Scholarship Applications

Scholarship Recipients

2016 Ray & Gertrude Marshall Scholarship

  • Natalia Garzon Baca, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Victoria Morgan, Johnson & Wales University, Denver, Colo.

2016 In Memoriam Scholarship

  • Elsa Jenstad, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts, Las Vegas, Nev.

2016 Culinary Institute of America Scholarship

  • Brenna Ferreira, Tewksbury, Mass.
  • April Johnson, Madison, S.D.
  • Amanda Lamperti, North Plainfield, N.J.
  • Eleanor Leach, St. Augustine, Fla.

2015 Johnson & Wales Scholarship Recipients

  • Tiffany Flatman, Cumming, Ga.
  • Jake DeJoy, Unadilla, N.Y.

2015 Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Scholarship Recipients

  • Kara Cattion, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Princess Ann, Md.
  • Catherine Lopez, Art Institute of San Antonio, Texas
  • Arti Louisiana, Colorado Mesa University, Grand Junction, Colo.
  • Sarah Mayer, Guilford Technical College, Jamestown, N.C.
  • Dustin Wesley, Louisiana Culinary Institute, Baton Rouge, La.

2015 Linda Cullen Memorial Scholarship

  • Jaclyn Studniski, University of Wisconsin, Menomomie, Wis.

2015 Ray and Gertrude Marshall Scholarship

  • Katelin Gellar, Johnson and Wales University, Providence, R.I.
  • Saul Seerveld, I.U.P. Academy of Culinary Arts, Punxsutawney, Pa.

2015 Balestreri/Cutino Scholarship

  • Lisa Krueger, Madison College, Madison, Wis.
  • Dwayne Sinclair, Kendall College, Chicago

2015 Culinary Institute of America Scholarship

  • Margaret DeMarco, Virginia Beach, Va.
  • Baylee Mello, Taunton, Mass.
  • Curt Williams, Lebanon, Pa.

2015 Peter Timmins, CMC, Memorial Scholarship

  • Maalek Getchell, College of the Ozarks Apprenticeship Program, Point Lookout, Mo.

2014 Johnson & Wales Scholarship Recipients

  • Victoria Morgan, Elk River, Minn.
  • Emmanuel Irineo, Virginia Beach, Va.

2014 Charlie Trotter’s Culinary Education Foundation Scholarship Recipients

  • Catherine Brown, White Mountain’s Community College, Berlin, N.H.
  • Garrett Couvillon, Louisiana Culinary Institute, Baton Rouge, La.
  • Whitley Delaney, French Pastry School, Chicago
  • Amie Genovese, LCB College of Culinary Arts, Las Vegas
  • Alexis Hicks, LCB College of Culinary Arts, Las Vegas
  • Lahela Kaiwi, LCB College of Culinary Arts, Las Vegas
  • Justin Lambert, Louisiana Culinary Institute, Baton Rouge, La.
  • Glenn Nicholas, Louisiana Culinary Institute, Baton Rouge, La.
  • Mica Salter, Louisiana Culinary Institute, Baton Rouge, La.
  • Dustin Wesley, Louisiana Culinary Institute, Baton Rouge, La.

2014 Culinary Institute of America Scholarship Recipients

  • Mark Eudy, Hilton Head, S.C.
  • Alexandra Murray, Sayville, N.Y.
  • Jordan Marshall, Grand Prairie, Texas
  • Alyssa McDill, Jamison, Pa.

2014 Ray and Gertrude Marshall Scholarship Recipients

  • Kristyn Chatlosh, Joliet Junior College, Joliet, Ill.
  • Dwayne Sinclair, Lincoln Culinary Institute, West Palm Beach, Fla.

2014 Linda Cullen Memorial Scholarship Recipients

  • Katarina Liska, Strongsville, Ohio

2013 Johnson & Wales University Scholarship Recipients

  • Molly Perry, Elk River, Minn.
  • Ann Jernigan, Kill Devil Hills, N.C.

Fall 2013 Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Scholarship Recipients

  • Dwayne Sinclair, Lincoln Culinary Institute, West Palm Beach, Fla.
  • Anna Powell, Ivy Tech Community College, Indianapolis
  • Carmen Albino, Monroe College, Indianapolis
  • Mary Alice Montgomery, Johnson & Wales University, Denver
  • Frank Carrieri, Johnson & Wales University, Providence, R.I.

2013 Balestreri/Cutino Scholarship

  • Kendra Farr, Platt College, Tuttle, Okla.
  • Shronda Logan, Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
  • Richard Simon, International Culinary School at the AI of Indianapolis, Indianapolis

2013 Ray & Gertrude Marshall Scholarship

  • Alyssa Basham, Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.
  • Elaine Sterling, Oregon Coast Culinary Institute, Coos Bay, Ore.

2013 Culinary Institute of America

  • Alyssa Basham, Perrysburg, Ohio
  • Abigail Gilkey, High Springs, Fla.
  • Kaylee Gill, Wood River, Neb.
  • Nicole McKinnell, Fairfax, Va.

Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Scholarship Recipients

  • Sade Aguila, Monroe College, New Rochelle, N.Y.
  • Ashley Coates, Conrad N. Hilton College–University of Houston, Houston
  • James Edwards, Ivy Tech Community College, Indianapolis
  • Paul Frintrup, St. Louis Community College at Forest Park, St. Louis
  • Marita Hoover, Platt College, Tulsa, Okla.
  • Dakota Kendall, Johnson & Wales University, North Miami, Fla.
  • Mayla Kritski, Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, Kans.
  • SarahJane Lopez, Indiana University of PA Academy of Culinary Arts, Punxsutawney, Pa.
  • Jill Plumer, University of Nevada at Las Vegas, Las Vegas
  • JoAnn Rey, Wake Technical College, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Eric Richardson, Johnson & Wales University, Charlotte, N.C.

2012 Charlie Trotter Culinary Education Foundation Scholarship Recipients

  • Alexa Abaroa, Kendall College, Chicago, Ill.
  • Bruce Reeves, Arkansas Tech University, Russellville, Ark.
  • JoAnn Rey, Wake Technical Community College, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Douglas Youngblood, Johnson & Wales University, N.C.

2012 Ray & Gertrude Marshall Scholarship

  • Shamel Donnigan, Monroe College, New Rochelle, N.Y.

2012 Linda Cullen Memorial Scholarship Recipients

  • Jamie Swanberg, Johnson & Wales University, Providence, R.I.

2012 Andrew Macrina Scholarship Recipients

  • Matthew Guarini, The Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.

2012 Culinary Institute of America Scholarship

  • Denton Brandy, Jr., Gloucester, Va.
  • Zachary Hanrahan, Weymouth, Mass.
  • Elena Suozzi, East Northport, N.Y.
  • Michael Swift, Gansevoort, N.Y.

2012 Johnson & Wales University Scholarship Recipients

  • Lia Lucas, Pasadena, Md.
  • Justin Salzer, Monroe Township, N.J.