ACF Chef Educator of the Year Award

2017 ACF Chef Educator of the Year Award Application Form
(Application Deadline: September 30, 2016)

ACF National Educator of the Year award pays tribute to an active culinary educator whose knowledge, skills and expertise have enhanced the image of the professional chef, and who, by example, has given leadership, guidance and direction to students seeking a career in the culinary profession. This person demonstrates the ability to help students define and develop their careers by using their skills and abilities to provide a strong foundation for their future success.

Winners

* denotes National Winner

2016

Central - * Christopher Misiak, CEC, CCE
Northeast - Gerard Prevost, CEC, CCE
Southeast - Kathleen Vossenberg, CCC, CCE
Western - Cheryl Lewis, CCC, CCE

2015

Northeast - * Ray McCue, CEC
Central - Carl Conway, CEC
Southeast - Christian Markussen, CEC
Western - Andrew McColley, CEC, CCE

2014

Southeast - * Jean Yves Vendeville, CEPC
Central - Frederick Ferrara, CEC, CCE
Northeast - Judy Walsh, CCE, CSCE, CPC
Western - Noel G. Ridsdale, CEC, CCE, AAC

2013

Southeast - * Leslie Eckert, CWPC, CCE
Central - Stephen DeShazo, CEC
Northeast - David Campbell, CCC, CCE
Western - Randy Torres, CEC, AAC

2012

Central - * Casey Shiller, CEPC
Northeast - Mark Mistriner, CEC
Southeast - Costa Magoulas, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC, MHA
Western - Frank Leake, CCC, CCE, AAC

2011

Central - * Dina Altieri, CEC, CCE
Northeast - Desmond Keefe, CEC, CCE
Southeast - Michael Carmel, CEC, CCE
Western - Bill Sy, CEC, AAC

2010

Western - * Jeffrey Brown, Ed.D., CEC, CCE
Central - Timothy Meyers, CCC, CCE
Northeast - Maureen Costello-Garfolo, CEC, CCE
Southeast - Kenneth Bourgoin, CEC

2009

Central - * Timothy Bucci, CEC, CCE, CHE
Northeast - Thomas Griffiths, CMC
Southeast - David Weir, CEC, CCE
Western - Heinz Lauer, CEC

2008

Northeast - * Wilfred Beriau, CEC, CCE, AAC
Central - Robert Anderson, CEC, CCE
Southeast - David Pantone, CEC, CEPC, CCE, AAC
Western - Robert Hudson, CEC, CCE

2007

Northeast - * Norman Hart, CEC, CCE, AAC
Central - Michael Artlip, CEC, CCE, CHE
Southeast - Bruce Ozga, CEC, CCE
Western - Jerald Chesser, CEC, CCE, AAC

2006

Western - * Raimund Hofmeister, CMC, AAC
Central - Kevin Enright, CEC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - James Taylor, CEC, AAC
Southeast - G. Michael Harris, CEC, CCE, AAC

2005

Northeast - * Timothy Michitsch, CEC, CCE
Central - Phillip F. Gatto, CEC, CCE
Southeast - Keith E. Gardiner, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC
Western - Steven Ted Lammers, CCE

2004

Northeast - * George O'Palenick

2003

Northeast - * Thomas Recinella, CEC

2002

Central - * Derek Spendlove, CEPC, CCE, AAC

2001

Paul Sorgule, CCE, AAC

2000

Dr. John Bowen

1999

Kevin Duffy, CEPC, CCE, AAC

1998

Ferdinand Metz, CMC, AAC

NEWCHEF Fashion Inc.