Unilever Food Solutions
Timothy Prefontaine
2014 National Winner
Timothy Prefontaine, CEC

U.S.A.’s Chef of the Year™ Award Winners

* denotes National Winner

2014

Central - * Timothy Prefontaine, CEC
Northeast - Joshua Wickham, CEC, CEPC
Southeast - Sarah Deckert, CEC
Western - Jinkuk Lee

2013

Northeast - * Eddie Tancredi, CEC
Central - Ben Grupe
Southeast - JohnMichael Lynch
Western - John McDonald, CEC

2012

Northeast - * Scott Ryan, CEC
Central - Brian Beland, CMC
Southeast - Bryan Kelly, CCC
Western - Percy Whatley, CEC

2011

Northeast - * Todd Kelly
Central - Mark Spelman, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Keith Armstrong
Western - Todd Leonard, CEC

2010

Northeast - * Michael Matarazzo
Central - J. Kevin Storm, CEC, CCA, AAC
Southeast - Jonn Nishiyama
Western - Brandon Parry, CEC, PCEC

2009

Northeast - * Joseph Leonardi, CEC
Central - Jack Delby
Western - Brian Hubner
Southeast - P. Richard Brumm, CEC

2008

Southeast - * Russell Scott, CMC
Central - David Daniot, CEC
Northeast - Jonathan Moosmiller, CCC
Western - Bernhard Gotz

2007

Southeast - * J. Kevin Walker, CMC
Central - Matthew Southard
Northeast - Daniel Scannell, CMC
Western - Joseph Piazza

2006

Central - * Aidan Murphy, CMC, AAC
Northeast - Kevin Doherty, CEC, CCA
Southeast - Stafford DeCambra, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC
Western - Shawn Hanlin, CEC

2005

Northeast - * Richard Rosendale, CC
Central - Charles M. Carroll, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Hiroshi Noguchi, CEC, AAC
Western - Jennifer Jasinski

2004

Northeast - * J. Daniel Knerr, CEC, AAC
Central - Fritz Gitschner, CMC, AAC
Southeast - John Saundry, CEC, AAC
Western - Kenneth J. McNamee

2003

Southeast - * Roderick Smith, CEC, AAC
Central - Donald Miller, CEC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Keith Coughenour, CEC
Western - Jacques Wilson, CEC

2002

Southeast - * Joe Amendola, CEPC, CCE, AAC
Central - Joel Tanner, CEC, AAC
Northeast - John Kinsella, CMC, CCE, WGMC, AAC
Western - Bob Chester, CEC, CCE, AAC

2001

Southeast - * Klaus Friedenreich, CMC, AAC
Central - Denis F. Ellis, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Michael J. Beriau, CEC, AAC
Western - Joe Eidem, CEC, AAC

2000

Southeast - * Steven Jayson, CEC, AAC
Central - Steven Jilleba, CMC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Manfred Bast, CMPC, CEC, AAC
Western - Vernon Wong, CEC

1999

Northeast - * Noble Masi, CEPC, AAC
Central - John Zehnder, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Johnny Rivers, CEC, AAC
Western - Edward Frady, CEC, AAC

1998

Northeast - * L. Timothy Ryan, CMC, AAC
Central - Kevin Enright, CEC, CCE, AAC
Southeast - Elizabeth Baase, CEC
Western - Richard Morgan, CEC, AAC

1997

Western - * Michael Ty, CEC, AAC
Central - Nick Marino, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Thomas Macrina, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Rudy Cerrito, CEC, AAC

1996

Central - * Carl Huckaby, CEC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Joe Amabile, CCC
Southeast - Steve Jayson, CEC
Western - Harry Brockwell, CEC, AAC

1995

Northeast - * George O'Palenick, CEC, CCE, AAC
Central - John Kaufmann, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Bobby Elliott, CEC, AAC **
Western - Stafford DeCambra, CEC, AAC

1994

Northeast - * Fritz Sonnenschmidt, CMC, AAC
Central - Robert Nelson, CEC, CCE, AAC **
Southest - Chester Surmaczewicz, CEC, AAC
Western - Maurice Zeck, CEC, AAC

1993

Northeast - * Hartmut Handke, CMC, AAC
Central - Leopold Schaeli, CMC, AAC
Southeast - Steve Barron, CEC, AAC
Western - Juan Aguirre, AAC

1992

Southeast - * Reimund Pitz, CEC, CCE, AAC
Central - Milos Cihelka, CMC, AAC
Northeast - Frank Castelli, CEC, AAC
Western - Andrew Emery, CEC

1991

Northeast - * Roland Schaeffer, CEC, AAC
Central - Louis Jesowsheck, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Casey Sinkeldam, CMPC, CEC, AAC **
Western - Michael Ty, CEC, AAC

1990

John Folse, CEC, AAC

1989

Michel Bouit, CEC, AAC

1988

Bert Cutino, CEC, AAC

1987

Leon Oppenheimer **

1986

Jon Greenwalt, CEC, AAC

1985

Richard Schneider, CMC, AAC

1984

U. Max Behr, CEC, AAC **

1983

Hermann Rusch, AAC **

1982

Jeff Larson, CEC, AAC

1981

Lawrence Conti , CEC, AAC **

1980

Henry R. Michael **

1979

Baron Galand, CEC, AAC **

1978

Raymond Marshall, AAC **

1977

Jack Braun, CEC, AAC **

1976

Bernard Urban, CEC, AAC

1975

Eugene Bluenschein

1974

Rene Roncari **

1973

Jack Sullivan **

1972

Richard Bosnjak, CEC, AAC **

1971

Alec Cline, CEC, AAC **

1970

Johannes (Jan) Verdonkschot, CEC, AAC

1969

Tom Lockman, AAC

1968

Ferdinand Metz, CMC, AAC

1967

Otto Spielbicher **

1966

Charles Finance, AAC

1965

John Bandera, CEC, AAC **

1964

Jean Michelet, AAC **

1963

Walter Roth, AAC **

** Deceased