Minor's

Dr. L.J. Minor Chef Professionalism Award

2017 Dr. L.J. Minor Chef Professionalism Award Application Form
(Application Deadline: September 30, 2016)

The national Dr. L.J. Minor Chef Professionalism Award is presented to the chef who exemplifies the highest standard of professionalism through certification, continuing education and training, culinary competitions and community involvement. It honors culinarians who help elevate the status of chefs and cooks in the United States.

The national Chef Professionalism Award was designed to commemorate the efforts of Dr. Lewis J. Minor, AAC; Louis Szathmary, AAC, HOF; and Lt. Gen. John D. McLaughlin, AAC. The combined efforts of these three ACF leaders helped achieve a long-sought goal for American chefs: official recognition of ACF executive chefs as professionals, reflected in the U.S. Department of Labor’s Dictionary of Occupational Titles.

Winners

* denotes National Winner

2016

Southeast - * Dominick Laudia, CEC, AAC
Central - Kenneth Thompson, CEC, CCA
Northeast - Timothy Recher, CEC
Western - Anthony Danna, CEC, AAC

2015

Central - * Timothy Prefontaine, CEC
Northeast - Thomas Long, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Eric Karell, CEC, CCA, AAC
Western - Jay Marshall, CEC, AAC

2014

Central - * Michael Garbin, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Americo DiFronzo, CEC, CCA, AAC
Southeast - Thomas Pepka, CEC, AAC
Western - Melody Money, CEC

2013

Northeast - * James Connolly, CEC, CCA, AAC
Central - Kevin Brennan, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Christopher McCook, CEC, AAC
Western - Alan Chambers

2012

Central - * Donald Miller, CEC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Daniel Scannell, CMC
Southeast - Greg Mueller, CEC, CCA, WCC
Western - Urs Emmenegger, CEC, AAC

2011

Southeast - * Russell Scott, CMC, WGMC
Central - Mark Webster, CEC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Charles Gipe, CEC, AAC
Western - Anthony Danna, CEC, AAC

2010

Central - * John Reed, CEC, CCA
Northeast - Douglas Patten, CEC, CCA
Southeast - Michael Rosen, CEC
Western - Aran Essig, CEC, CCA

2009

Northeast - * Dale Miller, CMC, WGMC, AAC
Central - Fawzi Ottman, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Edmund Chinners, CEC, CCA
Western - Whitney Werner, CEC, CCA

2008

Central - * Charles Carroll, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Rudolph Speckamp, CMC
Southeast - Hans J. Schadler, CEC, AAC
Western - Peter Hodgson, CEC

2007

Northeast - * Michael Beriau, CEC, AAC
Central - Gregory Wozniak, CEC, AAC
Southeast - James Thomas, CEC
Western - David Goodwin, CEC, CCA, AAC

2006

Western - * Joseph Eidem, CEC, AAC
Central - Ewart Jones, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Brian Sode, CEC
Northeast - Americo DiFronzo, CEC, AAC

2005

Northeast - * Thomas J. Macrina, CEC, AAC
Central - Ernst W. Gruch, CMC, AAC
Southeast - Anthony L. Lauri, CEC, AAC
Western - Ray Delfino, CEC

2004

Southeast - * Stafford DeCambra, CEC, CCE, AAC
Central - Patrick Mitchell, CEC
Northeast - Joachim Buchner CMC
Western - Jesse Bartyzal, CEC, AAC

2003

Southeast - * Derek Spendlove, CEPC, CCE, AAC
Central - Michael Carmel, CEC, CCE
Northeast - Rene Rawraway, CEC, CCE
Western - John Fisher, CEC, CCE, AAC

2002

Central - * John Kaufmann, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Thomas Vacarro, CEPC
Southeast - Hiroshi Noguchi, CEC, AAC
Western - John Hui, CEPC

2001

Western - * Bert P. Cutino, CEC, AAC
Central - Joel Tanner, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Phillip J. Cragg, CEC, CCE
Southeast - Jill Bosich, CEC, CCE

2000

Northeast - * Alex R. Darvishi, CEC, AAC
Central - Bernard S. Urban, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Bernd M. Mueller, CEC
Western - Steven Kleinman, CEC, AAC

1999

Western - * Siegfried Eisenberger, CEC, AAC
Central - Steven Jilleba, CMC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Gino Corelli, CEC, AAC
Southeast - Roderick Smith, CEC, AAC

1998

Central - * Deborah J. Trudeau, CCE
Southeast - Frederik Lucardie, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Ronald R. Perkins, CEC, CCE, AAC
Western - Doug Schwartz, CEC

1997

Southeast - * Clayton Sherrod, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Uwe Hestnar, CEC, AAC
Central - Denis Ellis, CEC, AAC
WEstern - Michael Pizzuto, CCE

1996

Northeast - * Noble Masi, CEPC, CMB, AAC
Central - Robert Garlough, CEC, CCE, AAC
Southeast - Louis Perrotte, CEC, AAC
Western - Giovanni Joe Delrosario, CCE, CWC

1995

Southeast - * Joseph Amendola, CEPC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Phil Learned, CEC, AAC
Central - John Zehnder, CEC, AAC
Western - William Franklen, CMC, AAC

1994

Southeast - * Johnny Rivers, CEC, AAC
Northeast - Edward Leonard, CMC, AAC
Central - Nick Marino, CEC, AAC
Western - Werner Zefferer, CEC, AAC

1993

Southeast - * Walter Rhea, CMPC, CEC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Nickolas Zakharoff, CEC
Central - Louis Jesowshek, CEC, AAC
Western - vStafford DeCambra, CEC, CCE, AAC

1992

Northeast - * Hartmut Handke, CMC, AAC
Central - Victor Gielisse, CMC, AAC
Southeast - Hans Schadler, CEC, AAC
Western - Walter Leible, CMC, AAC

1991

Northeast - * Roland Schaeffer, CEC, AAC
Central - Roland Zwerger, CCE, AAC
Southeast - Reimund Pitz, CEC, CCE, AAC
Western - Michael Ty, CEC, AAC

1990

Western - * Roland Henin, CMC, CCE, AAC
Northeast - Lisa Brefere, CEC, AAC
Central - Robert Lippert, CCE, CCC, AAC
Southeast - Kenneth Wade, CEC, AAC

NEWCHEF Fashion Inc.