Custom Culinary

ACF Student Chef of the Year Award

2017 ACF Student Chef of the Year Award Application Form
(Application Deadline: September 30, 2016)

The ACF Student Chef of the Year, sponsored by Custom Culinary, Inc., recognizes a student who possesses a high degree of professionalism, culinary skills and passion for the culinary arts.

History of the Student Chef of the Year Award

The award was established in 1987 by the late Baron Galand, CEC, to help student members establish their position within ACF. From 1987 to 1998, the Student Chef of the Year Award was bestowed upon one national winner during ACF’s national convention. In 1999, however, it was decided that a winner from each ACF region would be chosen. Regional winners advance to the national convention where they vie for the national title. In 2003 a culinary cook-off was introduced at the national convention, and, for the first time, regional finalists competed for the national title.

ACF Student Chef of the Year, sponsored by Custom Culinary, Inc.

Michelle Stephenson

Winners

* denotes National Winner

2016

Western - * Michelle Stephenson
Central - Shayne McCrady
Northeast - Denise Aguayo
Southeast - Ruth Solis

2015

Northeast - Kathryn Eurich
Central - Diamond Taylor
Southeast - Elxis Dodson
Western - Madeline Bauer

2014

Central - * Chase Grove
Northeast - Geoffrey Lanez, CC
Southeast - Derek Colglazier
Western - Victor Perez Ruiz

2013

Central - * Jaclyn Adamonis
Northeast - Alexis Chamoff
Southeast - Kendall Knies
Western - Lyn Wells

2012

Western - * Reilly Meehan
Central - Marissa Bertram
Northeast - Thomas Groves
Southeast - Daniel Rodriguez

2011

Central - * Aaron Guajardo III
Northeast - Caitlin Sive
Southeast - Keith Schwock
Western - Ghil Medina

2010

Southeast - * Daniel Gorman
Central - Brett Jacobs
Northeast - Corey Siegel, CC
Western - Emily Wallace

2009

Central - * Kelly Conwell
Northeast - Brianne Slocum
Southeast - Andrew Addleman II
Western - Victoria Maxfield

2008

Southeast - * JohnMichael Lynch
Central - Ender Oktayuren
Northeast - Nicholas Hernandez
Western - Lindsay Kinateder

2007

Western - * Carol M. Chandler, CC
Central - Erica M. Kendall
Northeast - Daniel J. Kirby
Southeast - Wing K. Lau, CC

2006

Western - * Sarah Deckert
Central - Tammy Gauthier
Northeast - Jana Mihokova
Southeast - Patrick Cherches

2005

Northeast - * Christopher David Gould
Central - Chris Eis
Southeast - Nick Sullivan, CC, CPC
Western - Michael J. Sandoval

2004

Western - * Mary Lokar
Central - Matthew Matko
Northeast - Joshua Horne
Southeast - Kristin Bonnell

2003

Central - * Laura Bellus-Kaltenecker
Northeast - Asa Rodriguez
Southeast - Damian Wanek
Western - Ke'o Velasquez

2002

Northeast - * Yvonne Westlake
Central - Paul Tseng
Southeast - Joseph Seuberling, CC
Western - Tasha Shelden

2001

Southeast - * Alfred Mann
Central - Jacqueline Greenawalt
Northeast - Bradley Domalewski
Western - Craig Winter

2000

Western - * Tamara Moore
Central - Shanda Decker
Northeast - Daniel Rodrigues
Southeast - Steven Steltenpohl

1999

Central - * April Johnson
Northeast - Richard Schrimp
Southeast - Hayes Harris
Western - Cy Yamamoto

1998

Northeast - * Thomas Joseph Gribben, Jr.

1997

Central - * Lon Symensma

1996

Southeast - * Jennifer L. Salmon

1995

Northeast - * Adrienne Novak

1994

Western - * Catherine Givens Duehlmier

1993

Southeast - * Annette Lehner

1992

Southeast - * John Munson

1991

Southeast - * Patricia Thibodeau

1990

Southeast - * Robert Cawley

1989

Northeast - * Thomas Madara

1988

Western - * Steven John Buffone

1987

Western - * Denise Fullmer

NEWCHEF Fashion Inc.