2018 ACF Culinary Competitions

ACF Regional Salons

Northeast Region

January 26-28, 2018
Erie Community College
Williamsville, New York

U.S.A.'s Chef of the Year

  • Ben Simpkins, CEC, CCA - Baltimore Country Club

Pastry Chef of the Year

  • William Racin, CEPC - The Duquesne Club

Chef Educator of the Year

  • Lisa Christhilf, CEPC - Baltimore County Schools

Chef Professionalism Award

  • John Selick, CEC, CCA – Sodexo
  • Kenneth Trout, CEC, AAC – Icon Hospitality
  • Mark Kent, CEC, AAC – University of Akron
  • Philip DeMaiolo, CEC, AAC – Pier Sixty

Student Chef of the Year

  • Julia Spondike – Lorain County JVS
  • Julio Chavez – University of NY at Delhi
  • Nicholas Giambrone – Culinary Institute of NY

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

  • Wolfgang Geckeler, CEC, AAC, HOF – AC Rescue Mission

Central Region

February 16-18, 2018
Madison College
Madison, Wisconsin

U.S.A.'s Chef of the Year

  • Daniel Cleary – Park Tavern
  • James McAfee, CEC, AAC – Pine Bluff Country Club
  • Rick Neal, CEC – Eagles Bluff Country Club
  • Robert Coran – Walnut Creek Country Club

Pastry Chef of the Year

  • Alison Hodges, CC, CPC – Custom Food Group
  • Jennifer Miller, CPC – Horseshoe Casino
  • Mark Slessor – Royal Park Hotel

Chef Educator of the Year

  • Wook Kang, CEC – Kendall College
  • Terri Herrera, CCE – Washtenaw CC

Chef Professionalism Award

  • Christopher Dwyer, CEC, CCA, AAC – Bull Brokerage Inc
  • Virgil Emmert, CEC, CCA – Oak Ridge Hotel
  • Kevin Brennan, CEC, AAC – Detroit Athletic Club

Student Chef of the Year

  • JCourtney Plyler – Pulaski Tech
  • Emma Prucha – Joliet Junior College
  • Morgan Wanner – Platt College
  • Andrew Dos Santos – Oakland CC

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

  • Alex Darvishi, CEC, AAC – Houston Country Club
  • Ewart Jones, CEC, AAC – Art Institute Houston
  • Harold Grose, CEC, CEPC, CCE, AAC – Ivy Tech CC
  • Kevin Enright, CEC, CCE, AAC – Oakland CC

Southeast Region

February 23-25, 2018
Central Piedmont Community College
Charlotte, North Carolina

U.S.A.'s Chef of the Year

  • Christopher Bugher, CEC – AB Technical CC
  • Hari Pulpaka, CEC – Cress Restaurant
  • Michael Deihl, CEC, CCA, AAC – BlueFrog Foods
  • Morgan Heneghan – Farmington Country Club

Pastry Chef of the Year

  • Joseph Cumm, CEPC – CSM Bakery Solutions

Chef Educator of the Year

  • John Schopp, CEC, CEPC, CCA – Virginia Western CC
  • Peter Vossenberg, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC – FL Tech College

Chef Professionalism Award

  • Joe Alfano, CEC, AAC – Universal Orlando
  • Samuel Spencer – Coastal Alabama CC
  • Ted Polfelt, CEC, CCA – Jefferson St Mgmt

Student Chef of the Year

  • Larry Colbert – AI Atlanta
  • Tien Tran – AI Atlanta

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

  • Bernd Mueller, CEC, AAC – Mueller’s FOE’s
  • James Zeisler, CEC, CCA – Virginia Western CC

Western Region

March 16-18, 2018
Orange Coast College
Newport Beach, California

U.S.A.'s Chef of the Year

  • Stephen Fabian – Hotel Elegante
  • Todd Leonard, CEC – Utah Valley University

Pastry Chef of the Year

  • Diana Fallis, CEPC – Utah Valley University
  • Guillermo Magana – Country Club at DC Ranch

Chef Educator of the Year

  • John Thomas, CEC, CCE – Utah Valley University
  • Leonard Bailey, CEC – SW Indian Polytech Inst
  • Roger Knapp, CEC – Bates Tech College

Chef Professionalism Award

  • Jacques Wilson, CEC, AAC – El Camino Hospital
  • Robert Phillips, CEC, CCA, AAC– Mission Comm Hospital
  • Peter Hodgson, CEC, AAC– Chartwells Univ of Utah

Student Chef of the Year

  • Brittany Goldberg – AI Phoenix
  • Lorena Giesbrecht – Navajo Tech University
  • Utahna Warren – Utah Valley University

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

  • Bill W C Sy, CEC, AAC, HOF – AI Phoenix & Tuscon
  • Eloise Fernandez, CEC, CCE, AAC – LA Mission College
  • Peter Gebauer, AAC – Watson Lake Inn B&B

ACF National Competitions

July 15-19, 2018
Hyatt Regency New Orleans
New Orleans, Louisiana