2017 ACF Regional Award Winners

Minor's
Plugra European Style Butter
Turbo Pot
Vitamix

The following ACF regional award winners will compete for their respective national titles at Cook. Craft. Create. ACF National Convention & Show, Orlando, July 9-13.

Southeast Region

Chef of the Year

Drew Garms, Chef de Cuisine, The Everglades Club, West Palm Beach, FL

Pastry Chef of the Year

Cicely Austin, Executive Pastry Chef, Aramark/Clemson University, Clemson, SC

Student Chef of the Year

Daniel Wernz, Student Worker, Le Cordon Blue College of Culinary Arts, Orlando, FL

Chef Educator of the Year

Costa Magoulas, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC, Dean, Mori Hosseini College of Hospitality and Culinary Management, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach, FL

Chef Professionalism Award

Ralph Feraco, CEC, AAC, Executive Chef, Kensington Golf and Country Club, Naples, FL

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

Helmut Holzer, CMC, VP Corporate Executive Chef R&D, Gourmet Foods International, Atlanta, GA

Regional Student Team National Championship

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, Asheville, NC


Central Region

Chef of the Year

Christopher Johnson, Beverly Hills Grill, Rochester, MI

Pastry Chef of the Year

Julia Julian, CEPC, Culinary & Baking & Pastry Instructor, Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, WI

Student Chef of the Year

Gabrielle Edrosa, Apprentice, Lake Quivira Country Club, Lake Quivira, KS

Chef Educator of the Year

Mark Schneider, CEC, CCE, AAC, Culinary Arts Department Chair, Texas State Technical College, Waco, TX

Chef Professionalism Award

J. Kevin Storm, CEC, CCA, AAC, Executive Chef, Bellerive Country Club, Ballwin, MO

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

Fred Griesbach, CEC, AAC, Line Cook/Grill Cook II, Sentry World, Rudolph, WI

Regional Student Team National Championship

Missouri-ACF Chefs de Cuisine Association of St. Louis Inc, St. Louis, MO


Western Region

Chef of the Year

Angus McIntosh Jr, CEC, Sous Chef, The French Laundry, Napa, CA

Pastry Chef of the Year

Dan Boman, CEPC, chef instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ

Student Chef of the Year

Madeline Black, student, Utah Valley University Culinary Arts Institute, Orem, UT

Chef Educator of the Year

Stuart Stein, CEC, CCE, Chef Instructor/Assistant Professor, Utah Valley University Culinary Arts Institute, Orem, UT

Chef Professionalism Award

Kent Andersen, CEC, CCA, MBA, Executive Chef/Owner, PRIME Restaurants Group, Provo, UT

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

J. Luis Martinez, AAC, Chef Owner, Cactus Patch Restaurant, Moorpark, CA

Regional Student Team National Championship

Hawaii-Kapi’olani Community College, Honolulu, HI


Northeast Region

Chef of the Year

Michael Pillarella, CEC, Executive Chef, Wianno Club, Osterville, MA

Pastry Chef of the Year

Maria Wu, Pastry Cook, The Ritz-Carlton New York Westchester, White Plains, NY

Student Chef of the Year

Yudelka Torres, Student, The Culinary Institue of New York at Monroe College, New Rochelle, NY

Chef Educator of the Year

Linda Musch, CCE, AAC, Chef Instructor, Chariho Career & Technical Center, Wood River Junction, RI

Chef Professionalism Award

Scott Ryan, CEC, AAC, Executive Chef, The Country Club, Chesterland, OH

Hermann G. Rusch Chef's Achievement Award

Michael Beriau, CEC, AAC, Executive Chef, White Cliffs Country Club, East Falmouth, MA

Regional Student Team National Championship

State University of New York at Delhi, Delhi, NY


Military

Military Student Team National Championship

Military Student Team, Hawaii

Military Student Chef of the Year

Private First Class Huy Nguyen, Fort Drum, NY


NEWCHEF Fashion Inc.