Taste Success:  2010 ACF Events Series

2010 ACF Northeast Regional Conference

More than 600 people attended the 2010 ACF Northeast Regional Conference, which was hosted by ACF Harrisburg Chapter, in Hershey, Pa., March 13–15. The event offered an array of professional development, networking and food functions, as well as countless opportunities for camaraderie, as seen in the photos. The trade show had more than 50 exhibitors, and included the One-Pot Win A Lot competition, sponsored by Riviana, won by Michael Murray, CEC, and the Make-It-Mini Dessert Trio competition, sponsored by MARS Foodservice, won by Elizabeth Maloney. Walter Scheib, former White House executive chef during the Clinton and Bush administrations, delivered an inspiring keynote address, and more than 140 attendees made the trip to the beautiful Hotel Hershey to experience the American Academy of Chefs Dinner.

A sincere thank you to our sponsors and exhibitors whose support was instrumental to our success, and to the American Academy of Chefs for donating $1,000 to the winner of the ACF Northeast Region Student Team Regional Championship to assist with travel expenses to national convention. In addition, AAC donated $3,000 and ACF Philadelphia Chapter donated $3,000 to ACF Culinary Team USA.

Congratulations to all the award recipients and honorees for their outstanding contributions and goodwill, and to all the competitors for a job well done.

Chef of the Year | Pastry Chef of the Year | Chef Educator of the Year | Student Chef of the Year | Chef Professionalism Award | Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award | ACF Student Team Regional Championship | Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl | Chapter of the Year | Chapter Achievement Awards | President’s Medallions | Cutting Edge Awards

Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Unilever Foodsolutions

ACF Northeast Region Chef of the Year Award Winner

Michael Matarazzo
Executive Chef, Bear Mountain Inn, Bear Mountain, N.Y.
ACF National Chapter

Competitor

Rickford Foo, CEC
Executive Chef, Shackamaxon Country Club, Scotch Plains, N.J.
ACF Northern New Jersey Chapter

Pastry Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Splenda®

ACF Northeast Region Pastry Chef of the Year Award Winner

Jennifer Kopp, CEPC
Pastry Chef, Chevy Chase Club, Chevy Chase, Md.
ACF Nations Capital Chefs Association

Competitor

Rocco Lugrine, CEPC
Chef-Instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Philadelphia, Philadelphia
ACF Philadelphia Chapter

Chef Educator of the Year

ACF Northeast Region Chef Educator of the Year Winner

Maureen Costello-Garfolo, CEC, CCE
Chef-Instructor, Le Cordon Bleu Institute of Culinary Arts in Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
ACF Pittsburgh Chapter

Competitor

Daniel D’Angelo, CEC, AAC
Chef-Instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Philadelphia, Philadelphia
ACF Philadelphia Chapter

Student Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Custom Culinary, Inc.

ACF Northeast Region Student Chef of the Year Award Winner

Corey Siegel, CC
Student, The Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.
ACF of Greater Buffalo New York

Competitors

Jonathan Adair
Apprentice, Community College of Philadelphia/Desmond Hotel & Conference Center, Malvern, Pa.
ACF Philadelphia Chapter

Greg Tobin
Graduate, Hocking College, Nelsonville, Ohio
ACF Columbus Chapter

Chef Professionalism Award, Sponsored by Minor’s®

ACF Northeast Region Chef Professionalism Award Winner

Douglas Patten, CEC, CCA
Corporate Executive Chef, Flik International/Compass Group, Rye Brook, N.Y.
ACF Epicurean Club of Boston

Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award

ACF Northeast Region Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award Winner

Americo DiFronzo, CEC, AAC
Executive Chef, American Food Systems, Inc., Burlington, Mass.
ACF Epicurean Club of Boston

Competitor

Denise Schaefer, CEC, CCE, AAC
Chef Educator, Penta Career Center, Perrysburg, Ohio
Maumee Valley Chefs Chapter ACF

ACF Student Team Regional Championship, Sponsored by R.L. Schreiber, Inc.

ACF Northeast Region Student Team Regional Championship Winner

ACF Chefs and Cooks of the Catskill Mountains, State University of New York at Delhi; Julie Hernandez, Kenneth Liranzo, Joseph Michaud, Mike Specioso, Sarah Thurgood and coach Victor Sommo, CSC

Competitors

ACF Columbus Chapter, Hocking College
Coach: Thomas Landusky, CEC

ACF New England Culinary Institute, New England Culinary Institute
Coach: Michael Gunyan, CEC, CCE

ACF Northern New Jersey Chapter, Hudson Community College
Coach: Rickford Foo, CEC

ACF Pittsburgh Chapter, Pennsylvania Culinary Institute
Coach: Arthur Inzinga, CEC, CCE, AAC

ACF Professional Chefs of New Hampshire, Southern New Hampshire University
Coach: Stefan Ryll, CEC

ACF West Virginia Chapter, Pierpont Culinary Academy
Coach: Jay Mahoney

Connecticut Chefs Association, Manchester Community College
Coach: Marc Hussey, CEC, AAC

Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl, Sponsored by American Technical Publishers

ACF Northeast Region Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl Winner

Westmoreland County Community College, ACF Laurel Highlands Chapter; Carol Baier, Ellen Cervone, Rebecca Hawk, Dianne Palmieri, Allison Yeagley and coach Cindy Komarinski, CCC, CCE

Competitors

ACF Casco Bay Culinary Association, Southern Maine Community College
Coach: Geoffrey Boardman, CEC

ACF Chefs and Cooks of the Catskill Mountains, State University of New York at Delhi
Coach: Jessica Backus-Foster

ACF Eastern Long Island Chefs Chapter
Coach: Andrea Glick

ACF of Greater Buffalo New York, Erie Community College–City Campus
Coach: Dorothy Johnston, CEC, CCE, AAC

ACF New England Culinary Institute, New England Culinary Institute
Coach: Mark Molinaro, CEC

ACF Penn Jersey Metro Chefs Association, JNA Institute of Culinary Arts
Coach: Joseph DiGironimo

Baltimore International College, ACF Greater Baltimore Chapter
Coach: Jeffrey A. Lyons

Le Cordon Bleu North America–Pittsburgh, ACF Pittsburgh Chapter
Coach: Maureen Costello-Garfolo

Schenectady County Community College, ACF Capital District–Central New York
Coach: Robert Payne

ACF Northeast Region Chapter of the Year

ACF Rhode Island Chapter

ACF Northeast Region Chapter Achievement Awards

ACF Capital District–Central New York
ACF Columbus Chapter
ACF Epicurean Club of Boston
ACF Pittsburgh Chapter
ACF Rhode Island Chapter

ACF Northeast Region President’s Medallions

Robert Forquer, CEC, AAC
Culinary-Arts Instructor, Commonwealth Technical Institute at the Hiram G. Andrews Center (HGAC), Johnstown, Pa.
ACF Conemaugh Valley Culinary Association

Thomas Hannum, CEC
Safety Manager, DuPont Hospitality, Wilmington, Del.
ACF First State Chefs Association

Brian Peffley, CEPC, CCE
Pastry-Arts Instructor, Lebanon County Career and Technology Center, Lebanon, Pa.
ACF Harrisburg Chapter

Ka-Ron Thomas
Executive Chef, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Philadelphia, Philadelphia
ACF Philadelphia Chapter

Cutting Edge Awards

Maria Campbell, CEC
Chef-Instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Philadelphia, Philadelphia
ACF Philadelphia Chapter

Mark Kent, CEC
Operations Manager, University of Akron, Akron, Ohio
ACF Akron-Canton Area Cooks and Chefs Association

Linda Musch, CCE, AAC
Chef-Instructor, Chariho Area Career and Technical Center, Wood River Junction, R.I.
ACF Rhode Island Chapter