Southeast Region Competitors

Congratulations to all the 2009 Southeast Region award competitors and best of luck to the winners, as they prepare to face-off against their regional counterparts for the national title at the 2009 ACF National Convention in Orlando, Fla., July 11–14.

Chef of the Year | Chef Educator of the Year | Chef Professionalism Award | Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award | Pastry Chef of the Year | Student Chef of the Year | ACF Student Team Regional Championship | Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl™

Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Unilever Foodsolutions

Photo of P. Richard Brumm

2009 ACF Southeast Regional Chef of the Year Award Winner
P. Richard Brumm, CEC

Chef de Cuisine
La Gorce Country Club
Miami Beach, Fla.
ACF Greater Miami Chapter Epicurean Club


Photo of Gregg Mueller

Greg Mueller, CEC, CCA
Executive Chef
Green Boundary Club
Aiken, S.C.
ACF Midlands Chapter


Photo of Dirk Rusthoven

Dirk Rusthoven, CEC, CCA
Executive Chef
Westin Hotel Charlotte
Charlotte, N.C.
ACF High Country Chefs and Cooks Association


Chef Educator of the Year

Photo of David Weir

2009 ACF Southeast Region Chef Educator of the Year Winner
David Weir, CEC, CCE

Associate Professor
Daytona State College
Daytona Beach, Fla.
ACF Central Florida Chapter


Photo of Alan Romano

Alan Romano, CEC, CCE, AAC
Chef Instructor
Guilford Technical Community College
Jamestown, N.C.
ACF Triad Chapter NC


Chef Professionalism Award

Sponsored by Nestlé Professional

Photo of Edmund Chinners

2009 ACF Southeast Region Chef Professionalism Award Winner
Edmund Chinners, CEC, CCA

Operations Manager
Sodexo
Columbia, S.C.
ACF Midlands Chapter


Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award


Photo of Wolfgang Bierer

2009 ACF Southeast Region Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award Winner
Wolfgang Bierer, CMPC, CEC, CCE, AAC

Corporate Executive Chef, Retired
Nestlé Professional
Cleveland
ACF Chefs of the Low Country


Photo of Frederik Lucardie

Frederik Lucardie, CEC, AAC
Executive Chef/Campus Director of Food Service
University Village
Tampa, Fla.
ACF Tampa Bay Culinary Association Inc.


Photo of Robert Stegall-Smith

Robert Stegall-Smith, CEC, AAC
Corporate Chef
Institution Food House
Florence, S.C.
ACF Midlands Chapter


Pastry Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Splenda®

Photo of Heather Hurlbert

2009 ACF Southeast Region Pastry Chef of the Year Award Winner
Heather Hurlbert

Executive Pastry Chef
Cherokee Town & Country Club
Atlanta
ACF Greater Atlanta Chapter Inc.


Photo of Geoffrey Blount

Geoffrey Blount, CEPC
Executive Pastry Chef
Bakery Bistro Initiative @ Central Piedmont Community College
Charlotte, N.C.
ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter


Photo of David Ramirez

David Ramirez
Executive Pastry Chef
Rosen Shingle Creek
Orlando, Fla.
ACF Central Florida Chapter


Student Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Custom Culinary, Inc.

Photo of Andrew Addleman II

2009 ACF Southeast Region Student Chef of the Year Award Winner
Andrew Addleman II

Sous Chef
Chowders Seafood/River Rocks
Rockledge, Fla.
ACF Space Coast Chapter


Photo of Matthew Alexander

Matthew Alexander
Line Cook
Undercurrent Restaurant
Greensboro, N.C.
ACF Triad Chapter NC


Photo of Samantha McNamara

Samantha McNamara
Student
Sullivan University
Louisville, Ky.
ACF National Chapter


Photo of Benjamin Smith

Benjamin Smith
Apprentice
Sea Island Company–Cloister Hotel
Sea Island, Ga.
ACF Golden Isles of Georgia Chapter


ACF Student Team Regional Championship

Sponsored by R.L. Schreiber, Inc.

2009 ACF Southeast Region Student Team Regional Championship Winner
ACF Western North Carolina Culinary Association; Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, Asheville, N.C.
; Michael Aanonsen; Shannon Ginn; Steven Goff; Anna McClintock; and Travis McCloud. The team was coached by Charles deVries, CEPC.

ACF Central Florida Chapter, Valencia Community College
Coach: Kenneth Bourgoin

ACF Golden Isles of Georgia Chapter
Coach: James (Tim) Thomas, CEC

ACF Greater Charleston South Carolina Chapter
Coach: Ward Morgan

ACF Kentucky Chapter, Sullivan University
Coach: Derek Spendlove, CEPC, CCE, AAC

Old Dominion ACF Chapter, U.S. Army
Coach: Clinton Francis


Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl™

Sponsored by Pearson Education

2009 ACF Southeast Region Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl™ Winner
ACF Greater Miami Chapter Epicurean Club, Johnson & Wales University–Miami, North Miami, Fla.
: Alissa Ebel; Catherine Gonzalez, CC; Victoria Gonzalez; and Marisa Roussell. The team is coached by Alan Lazar, CCE.

ACF Palm Beach County Chefs Association, Florida Culinary Institute
Coach: Steve Sitnick

ACF Triad Chapter NC, Guilford Technical Community College
Coach: Alan L. Romano, CEC, CCE, AAC