Taste Success:  2010 ACF Events Series 2010 ACF Southeast Regional Conference

More than 300 people experienced Southern hospitality at its best at the 2010 ACF Southeast Regional Conference, hosted by ACF Birmingham Alabama Chapter, at the Sheraton Birmingham, April 24–26. The event offered an array of professional-development, networking and food functions, as well as provided numerous opportunities for camaraderie and connection. The trade show featured exhibits by purveyors from across the U.S. View the conference photos.

Donald Barickman, chef/owner of Magnolia’s, Charleston, S.C., teamed with Regional Vice President Jeff Bacon, CEC, CCA, AAC, and demonstrated several of Magnolia’s signature dishes during General Session. The demo illustrated the nuances of Lowcountry cuisine for which Barickman is considered the area’s foremost expert.

More than 75 attendees made the trip to The Club, Birmingham, for the American Academy of Chefs Dinner. The beautiful and historic venue sits high above the city overlooking the downtown scene.

A sincere thank you to our sponsors and exhibitors, whose support was instrumental to our success, and to the AAC for donating $1,000 to the ACF Southeast Region Student Team winner to assist with national convention travel expenses. Congratulations to all the award recipients and honorees for their outstanding contributions and goodwill, and to all the competitors for a job well done.

Chef of the Year | Pastry Chef of the Year | Chef Educator of the Year | Student Chef of the Year | Chef Professionalism Award | Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award | ACF Student Team Regional Championship | Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl | Chapter of the Year | Chapter Achievement Awards | President’s Medallions | Cutting Edge Awards | Joseph Amendola Outstanding Member Award | One-Pot Win A Lot | Make-It-Mini Dessert Trio

Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Unilever Foodsolutions

ACF Southeast Region Chef of the Year Award Winner

Jonn Ken Nishiyama
Garde Manger Chef, Cherokee Town and Country Club, Atlanta
ACF Greater Atlanta Chapter Inc.

Competitors

Robert Beuth, CEC
Executive Chef, Carriage House Club at Litchfield Plantation, Pawleys Island, S.C.
ACF Myrtle Beach Chapter

Philip Lloyd, CEC
Executive Chef, Country Club of Salisbury, Salisbury, N.C.
ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter

Pastry Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Splenda®

ACF Southeast Region Pastry Chef of the Year Award Winner

Andreas Proisl
Executive Pastry Chef, Isleworth Country Club, Windermere, Fla.
ACF Central Florida Chapter

Chef Educator of the Year

ACF Southeast Region Chef Educator of the Year Winner

Kenneth “Ken” Bourgoin, CEC
Chef-Instructor, Valencia Community College, Orlando, Fla.
ACF Central Florida Chapter

Competitors

Alan Lazar, CCE
Instructor, Johnson & Wales University, North Miami, Fla.
ACF Greater Miami Chapter Epicurean Club

George Pastor, Ed.D., CEC, CCE, AAC
Chef-Instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
ACF Tampa Bay Culinary Association Inc.

LJ Rush, CEC
Chef-Instructor, Guilford Technical Community College, Jamestown, N.C.
ACF Triad Chapter NC

Student Chef of the Year, Sponsored by Custom Culinary, Inc.

ACF Southeast Region Student Chef of the Year Award Winner

Daniel Gorman
Line Cook, Cherokee Town and Country Club, Atlanta
ACF National Chapter

Competitors

Paige DeSimone
Student, West Boca Raton Community High School Culinary Arts Academy, Boca Raton, Fla.
ACF Palm Beach County Chefs Association

Anna McClintock, CC
Student, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, Asheville, N.C.
ACF Western North Carolina Culinary Association

Max-Brandon Neal, CC
Cook, The Sanctuary Golf Club, Sanibel, Fla.
The Southwest Florida Chapter of the ACF

Chef Professionalism Award, Sponsored by Minor’s®

ACF Southeast Region Chef Professionalism Award Winner

Michael Rosen, CEC
Executive Chef, The Speedway Club at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C.
ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter

Competitors

Jay Christmas, CEC, CCA
Executive Chef, Hope Valley Country Club, Durham, N.C.
ACF Triad Chapter NC

Christopher McCook, CEC
Executive Chef, Athens Country Club, Athens, Ga.
Classic City Chefs & Cooks Association

Bernd Mueller, CEC, AAC
Executive Chef, Omni Orlando Resort, Orlando, Fla.
ACF Central Florida Chapter

Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award

ACF Southeast Region Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award Winner

Donald McMillan, CEC, AAC
Chef-Instructor, The Stocked Pot Cooking School, Winston-Salem, N.C.
ACF Triad Chapter

Competitor

George Schmaren, CEPC, AAC
Retired, Charlotte, N.C.
ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter

ACF Student Team Regional Championship, Sponsored by R.L. Schreiber, Inc.

ACF Southeast Region Student Team Regional Championship Winner

ACF Chefs of the Low Country, Savannah Technical College; Valarie Barnes, Zebulon Berry, Elizabeth Estes, Alexander Jabr, Kevin Jump; and coach Jean Vendeville, CEPC

Competitors

Bahamas Culinary Association, College of the Bahamas
Coach: Mario Adderley

ACF Central Florida Chapter, Valencia Community College
Coach: Kenneth Bourgoin, CEC

ACF Golden Isles of Georgia Chapter, Coastal Georgia Community College
Coach: Matt Moore

ACF Greater Smokey Mountain Chapter, Walters State Community College
Coach: Catherine Hallman, CEPC

ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter, Johnson & Wales University
Coach: Steven Malcolm, CEC, CCE

ACF Kentucky Chapter, Sullivan University
Coach: Derek Spendlove, CEPC, CCE, AAC

ACF Old Dominion ACF Chapter, Fort Lee, Va.
Coach: Mayra Hernandez

Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl, Sponsored by American Technical Publishers

ACF Southeast Region Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl Winner

Lincoln Culinary Institute, ACF Palm Beach County Chefs Association: Hitesh Arora, CC, CPC; Andrew Croney, CPC; Glendon David; Francois Leonce; Jami Yaccarino; and coach Steve Sitnick

Competitors

ACF Greater Miami Chapter Epicurean Club, Johnson & Wales University–Miami
Coach: Alan Lazar, CCE

Savannah Technical College, ACF Chefs of the Low Country
Coach: Jean Yves Vendeville, CEPC

The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Atlanta, ACF Greater Atlanta Chapter Inc.
Coach: Joseph F. Costa, CEC, CCE

ACF Southeast Region Chapter of the Year

ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter

ACF Southeast Region Chapter Achievement Awards

ACF Central Florida Chapter
ACF Greater Atlanta Chapter Inc.
ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter
ACF Tampa Bay Culinary Association Inc.
ACF Triad Chapter NC

ACF Southeast Region President’s Medallions

Anthony Lauri, CEC, AAC
Executive Chef, University of Miami, Coral Gables, Fla.
ACF Greater Miami Chapter Epicurean Club

Philip Lloyd, CEC
Executive Chef, Country Club of Salisbury, Salisbury, N.C.
ACF Inc. Charlotte Chapter

Roger Newell, CEC, CCE, CCA
Culinary-Arts Instructor, Technical Education Center Osceola, Kissimmee, Fla.
ACF Central Florida Chapter

David Pantone, CEC, CEPC, CCE, AAC
Dean of Culinary Education, Lincoln Culinary Institute, West Palm Beach, Fla.
ACF Palm Beach County Chefs Association

Cutting Edge Awards

Chief Warrant Officer 4 (CW4) Robert Sparks, CEPC
Food Advisor, U.S. Army, Fort Lee, Va.
Old Dominion ACF Chapter

ACF Greater Atlanta Chapter Inc.

ACF Tampa Bay Culinary Association Inc.

Joseph Amendola Outstanding Member Award

Jeffrey Rotz, CEC, CCE, AAC
Culinary Educator, Eustis High School, Eustis, Fla.
ACF Gulf to Lakes Chefs & Cooks Association, Inc.

One-Pot Win A Lot, sponsored by Riviana Foods, Inc.

Louis Chatham, CEC, AAC, executive chef, PCI Gaming, Atmore, Ala.; ACF Choctaw Chapter

Make-It-Mini Dessert Trio, sponsored by MARS Foodservices

Kyongran “Alex” Hwang, assistant pastry chef, Cherokee Town and Country Club, Atlanta; ACF Greater Atlanta Chapter Inc.