Chefs Move to Schools Grant Program

Through the generous support of the makers of Hidden Valley® Original Ranch® dressings & dips, the American Culinary Federation was able to offer chef volunteers currently enrolled in the Chefs Move to Schools program grant funding to support volunteer efforts in their community. Grant funds can be used to support volunteer activities such as purchasing food, equipment, supplies or giveaways for students. ACF awarded 52 grants, a total of $13,000, to the following chefs and partner schools:

First Granting Period

  • Elmer Byrem, CC, culinary supervisor, Hershey Entertainment and Resorts, Hershey, Pa., partnered with Red Land High School, Lewisberry, Pa.
  • David Gurdus, CEC, executive chef, Sodexo Health Care Services, Harrisburg, Pa., partnered with Northern Lebanon School District, Fredericksburg, Pa.
  • Kathryn Guylay, regional director of Nurture for Sun Valley, Idaho, partnered with the Community School in Sun Valley.
  • Stephen Menyhart, chef and food educator, Kids First, Pawtucket, R.I., partnered with William D’Abate Elementary School, Providence, R.I.
  • Reynolds Parziale, CEC, executive chef, Guest Services™, Williamsburg, Va., partnered with Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools, Williamsburg.
  • Amy Ponzoli, chef instructor, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts in Atlanta, Tucker, Ga., partnered with Livsey School, Tucker.
  • Michael Rigberg, CEC, CCA, chef instructor, Pasco County School District, Land O’Lakes, Fla., partnered with Land O’Lakes High School, Land O’Lakes.
  • Thomas Sacksteder, CEC, executive chef, Gundersen Lutheran Healthcare, La Crosse, Wis., partnered with the School District of Holmen, Holmen, Wis.
  • Tamara Stelmach, chef instructor, the Monroe Career & Technical Institute, Bartonville, Pa., partnered with the Pocono Mountain School District, Swiftwater, Pa.
  • Walter Tanner, chef instructor, South Tech Academy, Boynton Beach, Fla., partnered with the School District of Palm Beach County, West Palm Beach, Fla.
  • John Venturo, CEC, AAC, executive chef, self-employed, Rochester, N.Y., partnered with True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School in Rochester.
  • Cynthia Walz, executive chef, Sodexo at Alma College, Alma, Mich., partnered with Alma Public Schools, Alma.

Second Granting Period

  • Raymond Benton, CCE, HAAC, corporate chef, Culinary Resources, Clearwater, Fla.; partnered with Fox Hollow Elementary, New Port Richey, Fla.
  • Robert Burrows, CEPC, culinary instructor, McFatter Technical Center, Davie, Fla.; partnered with the Broward County Public Schools, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
  • Maureen Garcia, chef, Seminole Casino Coconut Creek, Coconut, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Public Schools.
  • Kathryn Guylay, regional director, Nurture for Sun Valley, Sun Valley, Idaho; partnered with The Community School, Sun Valley.
  • Marcela Guzman, chef instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale; partnered with Broward County Public Schools.
  • Delores Lennox, CEC, owner/executive chef, Lennox Culinary, Sunrise, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Public Schools.
  • Andrew Lyman, CEC, CCE, chef instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale; partnered with Broward County Public Schools.
  • Sandie Mallett, CC, culinary lab assistant, Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, Fla.; partnered with Orange Grove Elementary, Seminole, Fla.
  • Suzanne O’Neil, culinary educator, South Tech Academy, Boynton Beach, Fla.; partnered with South Tech Academy.
  • Thomas Sacksteder, CEC, executive chef, Gunderson Lutheran Nutrition Services, La Crosse, Wis.; partnered with School District of Holmen, Holmen, Wis.
  • Eric Schlossberg, chef instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale; partnered with Broward County Public Schools.
  • Benjamin Simpkins, CEC, CCA, WCC, executive chef, Richardson Farms, White Marsh, Md.; partnered with Vincent Farm Elementary School, White Marsh.
  • Michael Speranza, CEC, corporate executive chef, Custom Culinary Inc., Victor, N.Y.; partnered with Victor Central School District, Victor.
  • Gary Spitnale, CEC, chef instructor, Miami Lakes Educational Center, Miami, Lakes, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Public Schools.
  • Alicia Stern, chef instructor, The International Culinary School at The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale; partnered with Broward County Public Schools.
  • Monica Thomas, personal chef, Tailored Taste Personal Chef Service, Hyattsville, Md..; partnered with Holy Redeemer School, College Park, Md.
  • John Venturo, CEC, AAC, executive chef, self-employed, Rochester, N.Y.; partnered with Rochester Prep School, Rochester.
  • Louis Woods, CEC, CCA, instructional specialist, Anne Arundel Community College–Hotel, Culinary Arts & Tourism Institute, Glen Burnie, Md.; partnered with Meade Middle School, Fort Meade, Md.

Third Granting Period

  • Scott Anderson, associate director, Sheperd University, Sheperdstown, W.Va.; partnered with Washington County Public Schools, Hagerstown, Md.
  • Ramona Baptiste, chef culinary health instructor, Chef in the Hood Inc., Chicago, Ill.; partnered with Harlan Community Academy High School, Chicago, Ill.
  • Raymond Benton, CCE, HAAC, corporate chef, Culinary Resources, Clearwater, Fla.; partnered with Fox Hollow Elementary, New Port Richey, Fla.; Gulfside Elementary, Holiday, Fla.; Northwest Elementary, Hudson, Fla.
  • Vincent Blancato, retired, New Port Richey, Fla.; partnered with Northwest Elementary, Hudson, Fla.
  • Robert Burrows, chef instructor, McFatter Technical Center, Davie, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Kerri Crean, culinary arts director, Gwinnett Technical College, Lawrenceville, Ga.; partnered with Craig Elementary School, Lawrenceville, Ga.
  • Maureen Garcia, buffet cook, Seminole Casino Coconut Creek, Coconut, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Kathryn Guylay, regional director, Nurture, Highland Park, Ill.; partnered with The Community School, Sun Valley, Idaho.
  • Marcela Guzman, chef instructor, The Art Institute of Ft. Lauderdale, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Delores Lennox, owner/executive chef, Lennox Culinary, Sunrise, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Andrew Lyman, chef instructor, The Art Institute of Ft. Lauderdale, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Shermika Lyons, culinary instructor, ARC Broward Culinary Institute, Sunrise, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Latrice McArthur, private chef, Bella Cuisine Private Chefs, Chicago; partnered with CICS-Loomis Primary Academy, Chicago.
  • Eric Mercovich, executive pastry chef, Monroe Golf Club, Rochester, N.Y.; partnered with Byron Bergen Elementary School, Bergen, N.Y.
  • Linda Musch, chef instructor, Chariho Regional School District, Wood River Junction, R.I.; partnered with Chariho Regional Middle School, Wood River Junction, R.I.
  • Megan Schlickman, prep cook, Events 20/20, Martinez, Ga.; partnered with Columbia County Board of Education, Grovetown, Ga.
  • Eric Schlossberg, culinary instructor, The Art Institute of Ft. Lauderdale, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Gary Spitnale, culinary instructor, MDCPS, Miami; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Laura Stec, culinary health educator, Kaiser Permanente and cookbook author, Portola Valley, Calif.; partnered with Juana Briones Elementary School and Barron Park Elementary School, Palo Alto, Calif.
  • Alicia Stern, culinary instructor, The Art Institute of Ft. Lauderdale, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; partnered with Broward County Schools, Lauderhill, Fla.
  • Dan Thomas, catering supervisor, Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville, Ky.; partnered with H.B. Slaughter Elementary School, Louisville, Ky.
  • Monica Thomas, personal chef/owner, Tailored Taste Personal Chef Service, Hyattsville, Md.; partnered with Holy Redeemer School, College Park, Md.