Culinary Competitions Calendar

Register your competition

To add a competition to your Microsoft Outlook calendar or other software that supports the iCalendar format, click the calendar icon next to the competition’s title and open or save the file.

Contact jbooth@acfchefs.net or ask a question on Facebook and receive a response from ACF!

Download iCalendar file for this competition September 23–24, 2017 ACF Minneapolis Chefs Chapter - Worldchefs Sanctioned

Show Site: St Paul Farmers Market, Saint Paul, MN
Show Chair: Keith A Huffman - wmspicesgifts@comcast.net
Telephone: 612-998-9858
Categories: KG
Lead Judge: Steven E Barron, CEC, AAC - obayern@att.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition September 26–27, 2017 Greater Baltimore Chapter

Show Site: Timonium Fairgrounds, Lutherville Timonium, MD
Show Chair: Lisa Christhilf - lchristhilf@bcps.org
Telephone: 443-392-5406
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, KC, W - Wildcard, SK1-9, SP1-2 - Chesapeake Chefs Challenge will be sponsored by Nestle Foodservice, Minors division. The category will follow the K category cooking guidelines but the chef's competing will be required to feature one of the Minor's concentrates within the dish. This will be a single competitor, 60 minute category requiring 4 finished plates: 3 for the judges to taste and 1 for critique. They will be required as stated above to use a Minor's product in the dish. Acceptable Minors products and how to obtain samples are listed in the registration form. Chesapeake Chefs Challenge Awards: 1st place: $1500 cash from Nestle Foodservice 2nd place: Weekend Getaway 3rd place: Professional Chef's knife set sponsored by Mercer Cutlery
Lead Judge: Michael Beriau, CEC, AAC - chefberiau@roadrunner.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition September 28, 2017 Utah Beehive Chef's Association - Worldchefs Sanctioned

Show Site: UVU Culinary Arts Institute, Orem, UT
Show Chair: Todd Leonard - tleonard@uvu.edu
Telephone: 801-863-8087
Fax: 801-224-2032
Website: http://www.uvu.edu/ca/
Categories: SK1-9, SP1-2, SW
Lead Judge: Stafford DeCambra, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC - Stafford.DeCambra@outlook.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition September 30–October 1, 2017 St. Louis Chefs de Cuisine

Show Site: Culinary Institute of St Louis, Hickey College, Saint Louis, MO
Show Chair: Michael Palazzola, CEC - michael.palazzola@eastcentral.edu
Telephone: 314-609-2688
Website: http://acfchefsdecuisinestlouis.net
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, G, KC, KP-1-2, KG, SA, SB, SC, SD, SG, SK-1-9, SP-1-2
Lead Judge: Thomas Recinella, CEC, AAC - thomas.recinella@baker.edu

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 4, 2017 ACF Raleigh-Durham Area Chefs Association

Show Site: Wake Tech Community College - North Campus, Raleigh, NC
Show Chair: Caralyn House - cmhouse@waketech.edu
Telephone: 919-532-5969
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, SA-D
Lead Judge: Scott Craig, ,CEC, CCA - kscottcraig@msn.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 4, 2017 Texas Chefs Association

Show Site: Dallas Market Hall, Dallas, TX
Show Chair: Patrick Mitchell, CEC, AAC - pdmitchell@benekeith.com
Telephone: 972-877-9459
Categories: SC, SD, SK-1 http://www.benekeith.com/images/uploads/ACF_Student_Pastry_competition_DFW_FALL_2017.pdf http://www.benekeith.com/images/uploads/ACF_Student_competition_form_2017_Red_Bird.pdf
Lead Judge: Ernst Gruch, CMC, AAC - tx1mchef@aol.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 11–13, 2017 Central Florida Chapter - Worldchefs Sanctioned

Show Site: Orange County Convention Center, Orlando, FL
Show Chair: Joseph J Hardiman, HAAC - acfcfc.culinaryartscompetition@gmail.com
Telephone: 321-945-6417
Website: http://www.acfcfc.com/events/acf-culinary-arts-competition/
Categories: A1, C4, D4, KC, KG
Lead Judge: Reimund Pitz, CEC, CCE, AAC - chefpitz@gmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 21, 2017 ACF Big Apple

Show Site: New York City College of New York, Brooklyn, NY
Show Chair: Robert Walljasper, CEC, CCE - ChefWalljasper@gmail.com
Telephone: 917-208-3628
Website: https://big-apple-culinary-challenge-2017.cheddarup.com
Categories: C-1-5, D-1-4, KC, KP-1, SA-D, SK-1-9, SP-1
Lead Judge: Victor Sommo, CEC - vzomma@hotmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 28–29, 2017 ACF Columbus Chapter

Show Site: Columbus Culinary Institute, Columbus, OH
Show Chair: Thomas Hunt, CEC, AAC - thunt@columbusculinary.com
Telephone: (419) 908-5502
Fax: (614) 478-9110
Categories: A1-6, D1-4, F1-5, FP1-2, FMH, H1, KC, KP1-2, SA-SD, SG, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Roland Schaeffer, CEC, AAC, HOF - roland.schaeffer@comcast.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 28–29, 2017 ACF Chefs and Cooks of the Catskill Mountains

Show Site: SUNY Delhi - Alumni Hall, Delhi, NY
Show Chair: Jessica Backus-Foster - acfcomp@delhi.edu
Telephone: 607-746-4318
Fax: 607-746-4769
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, F1, F4-5, FP1-2, KC, KP1-2, SA-D, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Christopher Tanner, CEC, AAC - ChefTanner@hotmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition November 3–4, 2017 Greater Kansas City Chefs

Show Site: Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, KS
Show Chair: Jerry Marcellus, CCE, HAAC - jmarcellus@jccc.edu
Telephone: 913-469-8500 x3611
Fax: 913-469-2578
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, KC, KP1-2, KG, SA-D, ST1, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Stafford DeCambra, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC - stafford.decambra@outlook.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition November 3–4, 2017 ACF Chefs & Culinary Professionals of Chicagoland

Show Site: College of Dupage - Culinary & Hospitality Center, Glen Ellyn, IL
Show Chair: James Kremer, CEC, AAC - jkremer@hinsdalegolfclub.org
Telephone: 630-986-2040
Categories: D1-4, F1-2, FP1, KP1-2, SA-D, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Steven Jilleba, CMC, CCE, AAC - sjillebacmc@gmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition November 5, 2017 CT Chefs Association

Show Site: Sheraton Hartford South, Rocky Hill, CT
Show Chair: James Oswald / Jennifer Tessier - jim.oswald@sheratonhartfordsouth.com / jjtessier@att.net
Telephone: 860-748-0596 / 860-681-6027
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, SA-D
Lead Judge: Victor Sommo, CEC - vzomma@hotmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition January 10–12, 2018 ACF of Glens Falls New York

Show Site: Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY
Show Chair: Mark Miller, CEC - mmiller@skidmore.edu
Telephone: 518-580-8326
Fax: 518-580-5890
Website: http://www.skidmore.edu
Categories: W
Lead Judge: Dale Miller, CMC, AAC - chefdalemiller@yahoo.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 25–26, 2018 ACF Middle Tennessee Chapter

Show Site: Art Institute of Tennessee - Nashville, Nashville, TN
Show Chair: Lisa Ramsey, CEC, CEPC, AAC - celandria@tds.net
Telephone: 615-714-8083
Website: http://www.nashvillechefs.org
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, F1-2, KP1-2, SA-D, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Steven Barron, CEC, AAC - ChefBarron@mindspring.net

NEWCHEF Fashion Inc.