Scholarship Recipients

2019 Culinary Institute of America Scholarship

  • Robert Schultz, Shrub Oak, N.Y.
  • Kristy Porter, Scottville, Mich.
  • Julinana Stuertz, Clarkston, Mich.
  • Brandon Bernsten, Bedford, N.H.

2019 Cutino/Balestreri Scholarship Fund

  • Angela Gutierrez, Ivy Tech Community College, Indianapolis, Ind.

2019 Linda Cullen Scholarship Fund

  • Ivan Minuet, The Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.

2019 Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Scholarship Fund

  • Natalie Shaak, Drexel University, Philadelphia Pa.
  • Autumn Joyce, Newbury College, Brookline, Mass.
  • Gabriella Belanger, The Restaurant School Walnut Hill College, Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Westesha Neely, Johnson & Wales Univeristy, North Miami, Fla.
  • Miranda Martin, Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, Wis.
  • Patrick Cochrane, Nashville State, Antioch, Tenn.
  • Matthew Taylor, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Ga.

2019 Ray & Gertrude Marshall Scholarship Fund

  • Cecilia Knight, ACFEF apprenticeship program, Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, Kans.
  • Gavin Brandt, Pima community college, Tucson, Ariz.
  • Mataya Costello, IUP Culinary, Indiana, Pa.
  • Anna Rebecca Weimann, Stratford University Baltimore, Baltimore, Md.
  • Liana Rosenthal, Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.

2018 Andrew Macrina Scholarship Fund

  • Anthony Bryant, Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.

2018 Cutino/Balestreri Scholarship Fund

  • Stacy Bowers, Grayson College, Denison, Tex.
  • Hannah MacDonald, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.

2018 Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Scholarship Fund

  • Martin Cervantes-Marty, Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts, Austin, Tex.
  • Saba Mangla, Schoolcraft College, Livonia, Mich.
  • Sarah Resanovich, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.

2018 Johnson and Wales University Scholarship

  • Jordyn McFarlane, Spring Hill, Fla.
  • Mejani Sims, Bronx, N.Y.

2018 Ray & Gertrude Marshall Scholarship Fund

  • Kate Galyon, Grayson College, Denison, Tex. – certificate program
  • Gabriel Montgomery, Bates Technical College, Tacoma, Wash. – post-secondary
  • Samuel Parsons, Culinary Institute Michigan – Baker College, Muskegon, Mich. - post-secondary
  • Ana Reindel, ACF Colorado Chefs Association Apprenticeship – apprenticeship program
  • Brandon Scott, Salt Lake Community College, Sandy, Utah – certificate program

2017 Culinary Institute of America Scholarship

  • Daisy Benavidez, Downey, Cali.
  • Connor Fricker, Sarasota, Fla.
  • Brian Minjarez, San Angelo, Tex.
  • Robyn Sciancalepore, Hackettstown, N.J.

2016 Ray & Gertrude Marshall Scholarship

  • Natalia Garzon Baca, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Victoria Morgan, Johnson & Wales University, Denver, Colo.
  • Charlea Grant, Hocking College, Nelsonville, Ohio
  • Marcela Zamona, Kansas City Kansas Community College Technical Education Center, Kansas City, Kans.

2016 In Memoriam Scholarship

  • Elsa Jenstad, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts, Las Vegas, Nev.

2016 Johnson and Wales University Scholarship

  • Katherine Yakovlev, Wayne, N.J.
  • Nathaniel Pennington, Wilson, N.C.

2015 Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Scholarship Recipients

ACFEF and AAC greatly appreciate the dedication of Chaîne des Rôtisseurs™ for their continued contributions to support young culinarians through scholarships.

  • Kara Cattion, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Princess Ann, Md.
  • Catherine Lopez, Art Institute of San Antonio, Texas
  • Arti Louisiana, Colorado Mesa University, Grand Junction, Colo.
  • Sarah Mayer, Guilford Technical College, Jamestown, N.C.
  • Dustin Wesley, Louisiana Culinary Institute, Baton Rouge, La.