National Convention Agenda

Sunday, July 24

7 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

Registration

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. PDT

ACF Board of Governors - Credentialing

12:30 p.m.–4 p.m. PDT

ACF Board of Governors - Business Meeting

6 p.m.–8 p.m. PDT

ACF Movie Screening - “Sorry We’re Closed” Elizabeth Falkner

Monday, July 25

6:15 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

ACF National Competitions

6:30–7:15 a.m. PDT

Morning M.I.S.E. - Lisa Dorfman
Mindful Inspiring Safe Exercise

6:45–7:45 a.m. PDT

CHOW Meet Up: Supporting our Industry’s Mental Health and Wellness – Melinda Dorn, CHOW

7–8 a.m. PDT

Grab & Go Breakfast

7 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

Registration

8–8:30 a.m. PDT

Opening Session

8:30 a.m.–9:30 a.m. PDT

General Session 1 – Keynote: Elizabeth Falkner
Sponsored by Smithfield Culinary

9 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

GoldPass Lounge

9:30–10 a.m. PDT

Session Break

10–10:45 a.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 1

  • Cooking Without Borders…or Food Waste - Anita Lo
  • Food Writing Tips to Pastry Tricks: How to Write a Bestselling Cookbook - Michael Zebrowski & Michael Mignano - Presentation
  • Plant-Based Innovation, Not Limitation (Demo) - Ron DeSantis, CMC, & Matt Jackson - Presentation
  • The Future of Culinary Education (Panel) – Pam Bedford, CCE; Marshall Shafkowtiz; Les Eckert, CEPC, CCE, AAC, MBA; & Frank Vollkommer, CMPC

11–11:45 a.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 2

  • Cutting Edge Concepts: Sous-Vide Kitchens of Tomorrow (Demo) - Mesay Wakjira - Presentation
    Sponsored by Boar’s Head
  • World Cuisines Spotlight: A Taste of Haiti (Demo) - Chris Viaud
    Sponsored by Libbey
  • Seeking Excellence: Best Leadership Practices for Culinary Professionals - Victor Gielisse, CMC, AAC, DBA - Presentation

11:45 a.m.–noon PDT

Session Break

Noon–1:30 p.m. PDT

Awards Luncheon

  • Cutting Edge
  • Minor’s Chef Professionalism Award

1:30–2 p.m. PDT

Session Break

2–3:30 p.m. PDT

Education Keynote: Elevating Your Program During Challenging Times - Ed Leonard, CMC, AAC, & Distinguished Panel of CMCs

3:30–4 p.m. PDT

Session Break

4–5 p.m. PDT

Educational Keynote: A Conversation with Pastry Chef Amaury Guichon - Moderated by Casey Shiller, CEPC, CCE, AAC

5–6 p.m. PDT

American Academy of Chefs HBOT Meeting

5–6:15 p.m. PDT

ACF Chapter Leaders Meet-Up
Chapters Supporting Chapters

6:30–8:30 p.m. PDT

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, July 26

6:15 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

ACF National Competitions
College of Southern Nevada

6:30–7:15 a.m. PDT

Morning M.I.S.E. - Lisa Dorfman
Mindful Inspiring Safe Exercise
Harrah’s Las Vegas Elko/Ely

7 a.m.–5:00 p.m. PDT

Registration
Summit Ballroom Foyer

7–8:30 a.m. PDT

Grab & Go Breakfast
Summit Ballroom Foyer

7:30–8:30 a.m. PDT

CHOW Meet Up: Supporting our Industry’s Mental Health and Wellness - Melinda Dorn, CHOW
Council Boardroom

7:30–10 a.m. PDT

American Academy of Chefs® Fellows Meeting
Academy Ballroom

8:30–9 a.m. PDT

General Session 2 - Announcements/Awards
Summit Ballroom 237–238

9–10 a.m. PDT

General Session 2 - Spotlight on American Cuisine: The Farm to Table Movement - Larry Forgione
Summit Ballroom 237–238

9 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

GoldPass Lounge
Unity Boardroom

10–10:15 a.m. PDT

Trade Show Ribbon Cutting
Summit Ballroom Foyer

10 a.m.–3 p.m. PDT

Trade Show
Summit Ballroom 218–233, 236
Demos

  • 10:30–11 a.m. PDT: Custom Culinary
  • 11:15–noon PDT: Andre Rush - “Call Me Chef”
  • 12:30–1 p.m. PDT: Krusteaz Professional
  • 1:15–1:45 p.m. PDT: Boar’s Head
  • 2–2:30 p.m. PDT: Turkish Tastes

10 a.m.–4 p.m. PDT

ACF Chef Educator of the Year Competition

2:30–3 p.m. PDT

Trade Show Happy Hour
Summit Ballroom 218–233, 236

3–4 p.m. PDT

Regional Vice Presidents’ Forums

  • Central
    Summit Ballroom 211–213
  • Northeast
    Summit Ballroom 208–210
  • Southeast
    Summit Ballroom 234–235, 237–238
  • Western
    Summit Ballroom 204–205

6–10:30 p.m. PDT

AAC Reception & Dinner (Sold Out)
Academy Ballroom

Wednesday, July 27

6:30–7:15 a.m. PDT

Morning M.I.S.E. - Lisa Dorfman
Mindful Inspiring Safe Exercise
Harrah’s Las Vegas Elko/Ely

7 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

Registration
Summit Ballroom Foyer

7:30–8:30 a.m. PDT

CHOW Meet Up: Supporting our Industry’s Mental Health and Wellness - Melinda Dorn, CHOW
Council Boardroom

Grab & Go Breakfast
Summit Ballroom Foyer

8:30–9 a.m. PDT

General Session 3 - Announcements/Awards
Summit Ballroom 237–238

9–10 a.m. PDT

Keynote - Modern Chocolate Techniques: Snack Bars - Frank Vollkommer, CMPC, M.Ed - Presentation
Summit Ballroom 237–238
Sponsored by AAC

9 a.m.–5 p.m. PDT

GoldPass Lounge
Unity Boardroom

10–10:30 a.m. PDT

Session Break

10:30–11:30 a.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 3

  • Main Stage: Plant Based Oil Solutions for the Professional Chef - Bill Reilly
    Summit Ballroom 237–238
    Sponsored by Catania
  • Menu Trends Tour: The World of Food in 2022 and Beyond - Jorge Cepsedes - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 208–210
    Sponsored by Custom Culinary
  • Modern Pastry Techniques: Nougat, Bonbons, Chocolate, and Isomalt - Jessica Quiet
    Summit Ballroom 211–213
    Sponsored by Krusteaz Professional
  • Spotlight on Spirits: Bourbon From Grain - Paula Jones
    Summit Ballroom 204–205

11:30 a.m.–noon PDT

Session Break

Noon–1:00 p.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 4

  • The Art of Southern Cooking (Demo) - Lamar Moore
    Summit Ballroom 237–238
  • Seafood Literacy: The Role of Seafood on the Modern Menu - Barton Seaver - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 208–210
  • Healthcare Foodservice: Your Recipe to Success - James Zeisler, CEC, CCA, CDM, CFPP - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 204–205
    Presented in partnership with ANFP

1–2:30 p.m. PDT

Lunch Break - Open

2:30–3:30 p.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 5

  • James Beard Foundation’s Open for Good: Compensation, Benefits, and Growth for a Sustainable Industry - moderated by Anne McBride, Ph.D.
    Summit Ballroom 237–238
  • This Can’t Be Gluten-free! Upgrading Your GF Menu Options From Meh to Marvelous (Demo) - Chrissy Jensen, CEPC - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 211–213
  • Chefs on TV: The Secrets of Getting Noticed on News - George Geary - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 204–205

3:30–4 p.m. PDT

Session Break

4–5 p.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 6

  • If It Was Just About Cooking, It Would Be A Piece Of Cake - Wilo Benet
    Summit Ballroom 237–238
    Sponsored by Turkish Tastes
  • Have Your Cake And Eat It Too: Essential Vegan Desserts - Fran Costigan - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 208–210

5–7 p.m. PDT

Accreditation Evaluator Training
Summit Ballroom 204–205

Thursday, July 28

6:30–7:15 a.m. PDT

Morning M.I.S.E. - Lisa Dorfman
Mindful Inspiring Safe Exercise
Harrah’s Las Vegas Elko/Ely

7 a.m.–2 p.m. PDT

Registration
Summit Ballroom Foyer

7:30–8:30 a.m. PDT

CHOW Meet Up: Supporting our Industry’s Mental Health and Wellness - Melinda Dorn, CHOW
Council Boardroom

Grab & Go Breakfast
Summit Ballroom Foyer

8:30–9 a.m. PDT

General Session 4 - Announcements/Awards
Summit Ballroom 237–238

9–10 a.m. PDT

General Session 4: Acquired Taste: The Art Of Foraging - Alan Bergo
Summit Ballroom 237–238

9 a.m.–2 p.m. PDT

GoldPass Lounge
Unity Boardroom

10–10:15 a.m. PDT

Session Break
Pop-Up: BIWFD

10:15–11 a.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 7

  • Advanced Seafood Skills: Fish Aging & Fabrication Techniques - Mariya Russell
    Summit Ballroom 211–213
    Sponsored by EcoLab
  • Welcome To The Future…Of Farm To Table - Jamie Simpson and Farmer Lee Jones
    Summit Ballroom 208–210
  • Workplace Culture, Connection & Retention: Not Your Parents’ Diversity Training! - Christopher Ridenhour - Presentation
    Academy Ballroom
  • Food Photography: Chefs Behind the Lens - Alan “Battman” Batt - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 204–205

11–11:30 a.m. PDT

Session Break

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. PDT

Brunch
From The Streets Of Guadalajara To Bengaluru: A Celebration Of Cultures And Cuisines - Ryan Manning & Keith Sarasin
Summit Ballroom 237–238

12:30–1 p.m. PDT

Session Break

1–2 p.m. PDT

Educational Breakouts 8

  • Affinity Group Culinary Roundtable Discussion
    Summit Ballroom 237–238
    Sponsored by Affinity Group
  • Plant Based Oils for Modern Cooking - Peter Hyde
    Summit Ballroom 208–210
    Sponsored by Catania Oils
  • Demystifying Charcurterie: An Introduction To Sausage Making Techniques (Demo) - Jennifer Booker - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 211–213
  • Chef Perspectives: Prioritizing Mental Wellness In Our Industry (Panel) - Jeffrey Schlissel, Moderator - Presentation
    Summit Ballroom 204–205

2–2:15 p.m. PDT

Session Break

2:15–2:30 p.m. PDT

Closing Session - Announcements/Awards
Summit Ballroom 237–238

2:30–3:30 p.m. PDT

Closing Session: Keynote Speaker Jeff Henderson - From the Streets to the Stove: The Power of Food
Summit Ballroom 237–238

3:30–5:30 p.m. PDT

Judges Seminar/Competition Info Session
Summit Ballroom 204–205

6–10 p.m. PDT

President’s Gala Reception and Dinner