ACF 2021 National Convention

Agenda

Speakers, Topics, and Activities

The following world-class speakers are just the start…many more to come. Most will be featuring demonstrations!

Live presentations also available on the virtual platform

Sunday, August 1

2:30–5:00 p.m.
Chef Patrick O’Brien, the Fruit Carving Ninja

Workshop: Garde Manger (Carving) with the Fruit Carving Ninja

Free…but only open to 20 attendees. - Sold Out

Sponsored by the Watermelon Board

Monday, August 2

7:00–8:00 a.m.
Eric the Trainer

Chefs get fit!

7:30–8:30 a.m.
Grab ’n Go Lite Bites Breakfast

Sponsored by Jones Dairy & Lantmannen Unibake

8:30–9:00 a.m.
Opening Remarks

 

9:00–10:00 a.m.
On the Main Stage: Joseph Leonardi, CMC, AAC

Behind the Plate Up

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Educational Breakout 1 - Main Stage
Chef Carlos Villanueva

Culinary Research & Development Concepts: Bread is on the Rise!

Sponsored by Lantmannen Unibake

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Educational Breakout 2
Chef Keith Sarasin

Culinary Perspectives: The Techniques and Flavors of India

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Educational Breakout 3
Chef Brandon Allen

The Art and Science of Culinary Cannabis

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Educational Breakout 4
Brian Hay, CEC, CCE

Advanced Wine Pairing For Culinary Professionals

12:30–2:00 p.m.
Awards Luncheon

Presentation of Minor’s Chef Professionalism Award

2:30–3:30 p.m.
Educational Breakout 1 - Main Stage
Maeve Webster

Trends: Leveraging Opportunities in the New Normal

Sponsored by Ecolab

2:30–3:30 p.m.
Educational Breakout 2
Chef Michael Ponzio

Rebuilding a Stronger Culinary Brand

2:30–3:30 p.m.
Educational Breakout 3
Chef Matthew Raiford

Farm-to-Fork: Spotlight on Gullah Geechee

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Educational Breakout 1 - Main Stage
Hari Pulapaka, CEC

A Delicious and Sustainable Future For Foodservice

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Educational Breakout 2
Fred Tiess, CEC, CCA, ME

Chefpreneurs: 7 Essential Questions For Your Future Business

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Educational Breakout 3
Joachim Buchner, CMC, with Gerald Ford, CMC, Jason Hall, CMC, and John C. Schopp, CEC, CEPC, CCE, CCA, AAC

CMC Round Table: A Discussion on the Certified Master Chef Exam

Sponsored by Southbend

Competitions

Competitions have been moved to the Rosen College of Hospitality.

Kitchen facility provided by Rosen College of Hospitality

UCF Rosen College of Hospitality Management

To register for virtual access to the competitions please click on the following:
Day One Monday August 2nd
Day Two Tuesday August 3rd

Competitions sponsored by Southbend

Southbend

6:30–8:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception

Sponsored by: ACF Central Florida Chapter • ACF Culinary Team USA • Arla • Beef. It’s What’s for Dinner • Boar’s Head • Hungry Planet • Maple Leaf Farms • NASA Hunch Team • NETUNO • Smithfield Culinary • US Foods

Dinner on Your Own

 

Tuesday, August 3

7:00–8:00 a.m.
Eric the Trainer

Chefs get fit!

7:30–8:30 a.m.
Grab ’n Go Lite Bites Breakfast

Sponsored by Jones Dairy & Lantmannen Unibake

8:30–9:00 a.m.
General Session 2: Announcements/Awards

 

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Ed Leonard, CMC, AAC

Making a Difference Through Food & Hospitality

10:00–10:15 a.m.
Trade Show Ribbon Cutting

 

10:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.
Trade Show & Demo Stage

 

10:30–11:00 a.m.
Boars Head Demo

 

11:15–11:45 a.m.
Allison Westover

Nutrition in Space: Microgravity and Physiology of Space Food

Noon–12:30 p.m.
Custom Culinary Demo

 

12:30–4:00 p.m.
Knowledge Bowl

Register Now

12:45–1:15 p.m.
Catania Oils Demo

 

1:30–2:00 p.m.
Chef Rich Rosado

The Chef’s Role to Influence Health and Wellness

2:15–2:45 p.m.
Jeffrey Schlissel

Vegan BBQ

Competitions

Competitions have been moved to the Rosen College of Hospitality.

Kitchen facility provided by Rosen College of Hospitality

UCF Rosen College of Hospitality Management

To register for virtual access to the competitions please click on the following:
Day One Monday August 2nd
Day Two Tuesday August 3rd

Competitions sponsored by Southbend

Southbend

Dinner on Your Own

 

Wednesday, August 4

7:00–8:00 a.m.
Eric the Trainer

Chefs get fit!

7:30–8:30 a.m.
Grab ’n Go Lite Bites Breakfast

Sponsored by Jones Dairy & Lantmannen Unibake

8:30–9:00 a.m.
General Session 2: Announcements/Awards

 

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Cameron Mitchell

Yes is the Answer, What is the Question?

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Main Stage Educational Session
Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President, w/ Jim Taylor, CEC, AAC, and Greg Matchett, CEC

Vegan - is a FOUR letter word for most of us!

11:00–Noon
Main Stage Educational Session
Pitmaster Chris Lilly and Aarón Sánchez

A Passion for Pork: What a Distinguished Latin Chef & World Champion Pitmaster Have in Common

Sponsored by Smithfield Culinary

Noon–1:30 p.m.
Lunch - On Your Own

 

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Main Stage Educational Session
Michael Fenster, MD

Culinary Medicine: A New Frontier of Fusion

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Educational Breakout 1 - Main Stage
Frank Vollkommer, CMPC

Advanced Pastry Techniques

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Educational Breakout 2
Tim Schoonmaker, CEC, CCA, CDM

Spicing up the Healthcare Dining Experience

Presented in partnership with Association of Nutrition and Foodservice Professionals

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Educational Breakout 3
Duane Brown

Culinary Careers: The Post-COVID Pivot

Sponsored by Jones Dairy Farm

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Educational Breakout 4
Chef AJ Schaller

Art & Science of Cooking: The Future of Sous-Vide

4:30–5:30 p.m.
Main Stage Educational Session
Tom Vaccaro, CMB

Advanced Pastry Techniques: Focus on Plated Desserts

Dinner on Your Own

 

Thursday, August 5

7:00–8:00 a.m.
Eric the Trainer

Chefs get fit!

7:30–8:30 a.m.
Grab ’n Go Lite Bites Breakfast

Sponsored by Jones Dairy & Lantmannen Unibake

7:00–10:00 a.m.
Chef Art Smith

Creating Your Present

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Main Stage Educational Session
Bill Reilly

Olive Oils 101

Sponsored by Catania Oils

11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Brunch Buffet

 

12:45–1:15 p.m.
On the Main Stage
Marcus Samuelsson

 

1:45–2:15 p.m.
Closing Session

 

2:15–3:15 p.m.
Chef Carla Hall

Be Careful What You Wish For: Pandemic Pivots and Learning On The Job

Sponsored by Smithfield Culinary

6:00–7:00 p.m.
President’s Grand Ball Reception

 

7:00–10:00 p.m.
President’s Grand Ball Dinner/Award Presentation

 

Additional Chefs on the Virtual Channel

Recordings will be available to in-person registration passes after the convention.

Complete Virtual Agenda

Jeffrey Quasha, CEC, CCA

Lance Cook, WCMC, CEC, CCA, CFBE, FMP, CFSM

Chef Stephan Baity

James Corwell, CMC

Matt Raiford

Bill Twaler, CEC

Tom Griffiths, CMC

Rocky Dunnam, CEC

Ms. Carol Rose Brown

Chef Amy Sins

Ron Desantis, CMC

Nick Calias, CEC, CCA

Patrick Woei

Wesley Tyler, CEC, CCA

Kirsten K. Shockey

Winslow Goodier, CEC, AAC

Wook Kang, CEC, MCFE, CFBE

Chef Corey Siegel

 

2021 ACF National Convention Sponsors

ANICAV Beef Boar’s Head Brand Catania Oils
Cottonseed Oil Custom Culinary Ecolab Jones Dairy Farm
Libbey Minor’s NEWCHEF Fashion Quorn
Smithfield Culinary Southbend Watermelon.org