ACF 2021 National Convention

Virtual Channel Agenda


Monday, August 2

8:15a–8:30 a.m.
Day 1 Welcome

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Rocco Paradiso, ACF Master of Ceremonies

8:30–10:00 a.m.
General Session #1 - Behind the Plate Up

  • Rocco Paradiso, ACF Master of Ceremonies
  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President
  • Joseph Leonardi, CMC, AAC, Director of Culinary Operations, The Country Club
  • TBD 2022 Announcement Rep

10:00–10:30 a.m.
CMC Spotlight: Summer Garden Meze - Pork Stuffed Fig Leaves

  • Tom Griffiths, CMC

10:00–10:30 a.m.
American Regional Cuisine: Cajun & Creole Cuisine- History, Culture & #38;Ingredients (Roux)

  • Amy Sins

10:30–11:30 a.m.
Culinary Research & Development Concepts: Bread is on the Rise!

  • Carlos Villanueva, Corporate Executive Chef, Lantmannen Unibake USA, Inc.

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
ChefsForum Roundtable Discussions: Women in Foodservice

  • Dina Altieri, CEC, CCE
  • Chef Susanne Grier
  • Melinda Burrows, CEC, CCA
  • Jennifer M. Denlinger, CCC, Ph.D.
  • Natasha Capper, CEPC
  • Kimberly Brock Brown, CEPC, CCA, AAC

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Modern American Regional Cuisine: Sous Vide BBQ

  • William Twaler, CEC

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Cannabis and Beverage: Service and Pairing

  • Andrew Freedman

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
ACF Young Chefs “My Favorite Dish”: Koji Aged Pork Loin

  • Stephen Hanyzewski

12:30–1:00 p.m.
Awards Luncheon TBD

  • TBD
  • Rich Sandone, Director, Chef 2 Chef/Nestlé Professional

1:00–2:30 p.m.
Spotlight on the Cuisines of the Caribbean: A Taste of Jamaica

  • ACF Chefs Randie Anderson, CEC
  • Dexter Singh, CPC

Presented by Jamaican Ministry of Tourism

1:00–2:30 p.m.
A Sober Reality: Alcohol and Drug Abuse in Our Industry

  • Mickey Bakst

1:00–2:30 p.m.
The Art of Substitution: Kosher “Buttermilk” Fried Chicken

  • Samuel Glass, CEC, CCE, AAC

1:00–2:30 p.m.
CMC Spotlight on Mentorship: A Conversation with Master Chef Fritz Sonnenschmidt

  • Fritz Sonnenchmidt, CMC, AAC, HOF

1:00–2:30 p.m.
Advanced Culinary Skills: The Art of Plating

  • Corey Siegel, CEC

1:00–2:30 p.m.
ACF Young Chefs: Modern Pastry Skills - Glazing Techniques

  • Emilia Tomaszycki, CPC

2:30–3:30 p.m.
Leveraging Opportunities in the New Normal

  • Maeve Webster, President, Menu Matters

3:30–4:00 p.m.
Trending Flavors: Yucatan Salmon w/Black Bean Sauce & Peach Poblano Relish

  • Nick Calias, CEC, CCA

4:00–5:00 p.m.
A Delicious and Sustainable Future for Foodservice

  • Hari Pulapaka, CEC, Founder, The Global Cooking School

5:00–5:15 p.m.
Day 2 Preview

  • Jacky Herreram, ACF Virutal Host
  • Kimberly Brock Brown, CEPC, CCA, AAC, Vice President, ACF Southeast Region
  • Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC, Incoming Vice President, ACF Southeast Region
  • Jennifer Denlinger, CCC, Ph.D., President, ACF Central Florida Chapter

Register for Virtual

Tuesday, August 3

8:15–8:30 a.m.
Day 2 Welcome

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host

8:30–10:00 a.m.
General Session #2 - Making a Difference Through Food & Hospitality

  • Rocco Paradiso, ACF Master of Ceremonies
  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President
  • Edward Leonard, CMC, AAC, Director of Culinary/Executive Chef, Fresh Meadow, New York

10:00–10:15 a.m.
Ribbon Cutting
Trade Show Floor Opening

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President

10:00–11:15 a.m.
Young Chefs Forum Roundtable Discussions: Permission to Burn

  • Colin Roche, Ph.D.
  • Sam Hart
  • Emilia Tomaszycki, CPC
  • Ken Stoneback

10:00–11:15 a.m.
Culinary Techniques: Fried Lobster with Gochujang Sauce & Jasmine Rice

  • Lateef Clark

10:00–11:15 a.m.
CMC Spotlight: Demystifying Plant Based Meats

  • Ron Desantis, CMC

10:00–11:15 a.m.
Focus on Fermentation: Beer Vinegar Preparation

  • Kirsten K. Shockey

10:00–11:15 a.m.
Farm to Fork Insights: Plant Based Menus and Sustainable Farming

  • Farmer Lee Jones
  • Jamie Simpson

10:00–11:15 a.m.
Spotlight on the Cuisines of the Caribbean: Flavors of the Bahamas

  • AddieMae Farrington, CEC, CWPC, HAAC

10:00–11:15 a.m.
Taking Care of Yourself, So You Can Take Care of Your Industry

  • James Corwell

10:00–11:15 a.m.
ACF Young Chefs “My Favorite Dish”: Tomato & Arugula Shrimp Scampi

  • Laura Wharton

11:15–11:30 a.m.
Food Tasting
Trade Show Floor Hubbub

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President

11:30 a.m.–Noon
Rebuilding Guest Confidence: Underscoring Sanitation Standards in Today’s Restaurants

  • Costa Magoulas, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC

11:30 a.m.–Noon
ACF Young Chefs “My Favorite Dish” Papaya Salad

  • Zachary Crossman

11:30 a.m.–Noon
Chef’s Perspectives: Writing a Cookbook

  • Michael Zebrowski

Noon–12:30 p.m.
ACF Young Chefs “My Favorite Dish”: Tofu with Tea BBQ Sauce

  • Gamanya Metellus

Noon–12:30 p.m.
A Chef’s Guide to Creative Intelligence

  • Chef Tiffany Poe, CEC

Noon–12:30 p.m.
ACF Chefs “My Favorite Dish” Quick Spicy Pickles

  • Erik Youngs

12:30–1:00 p.m.
Visioning for Chefs: Setting Goals and Overcoming Fear

  • Vitus “V” Spehar

12:30–1:00 p.m.
Spotlight on the Cuisines of South America: Surinamese Pinda Bravoe (Peanut Soup)

  • Patrick Woei

12:30–1:00 p.m.
Host Standup

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host

1:30–2:00 p.m.
Land Your Dream Job: 5 Tips to Make Your BEST Impression

  • Denise M. Zanchelli

1:30–2:00 p.m.
Butchery Skills: Breaking Down A Heritage Breed Pork Loin

  • Winslow Goodier, CEC, AAC

2:00–2:30 p.m.
Chef’s Perspectives: Maintaining Optimal Health for Chefs

  • Lisa Dorfman

2:00–2:30 p.m.
Modern American Regional Cuisine: Porcini Dusted Salmon “Mosaic”

  • Lance Cook, CEC, CCA

2:30–2:45 p.m.
Day 3 Preview

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Robert Phillips, CEC, CCA, AAC, Vice President, ACF Western Region
  • Greg Matchett, CEC, Incoming Vice President, ACF Western Region, 2022 Chapter Rep

Register for Virtual

Wednesday, August 4

8:15–8:30 a.m.
Day 3 Welcome

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host

8:30–10:00 a.m.
General Session #3 - Yes is the Answer, What is the Question?

  • Rocco Paradiso, ACF Master of Ceremonies
  • Eric “The Trainer,” Hollywood Physique Expert
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President
  • Cameron Mitchell, Founder & CEO, Cameron Mitchell Restaurants

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Vegan - is a FOUR letter word for most of us!

  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President
  • James Taylor, CEC, AAC, Professor & Academic Chair, Columbus State Community College
  • Greg Matchett, CEC, Food Fanatics Chef, US Foods

11:00 a.m.–Noon
A Passion for Pork: What our Special Guest & World Champion Pitmaster Have in Common

  • Ed Wayda, Senior Brand Manager, Smithfield Culinary
  • Pitmaster Chris Lilly
  • Head Chef, Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q Competition Cooking Team

Sponsored by Smithfield Culinary

Noon–1:30 p.m.
CMC Spotlight: Butchering Chicken for a Classical Poulet Sauté

  • Gerald Ford

Noon–1:30 p.m.
ChefsForum Rountable Discussions: The Future of Culinary Education

  • Darin Nine
  • Marshall Shafkowitz
  • Maria Crisanti
  • Michael Moench, CEC
  • Kathleen Vossenberg

Noon–1:30 p.m.
ACF Young Chefs: Focus on Plant Based Concepts: Modern Vegan

  • Matt Jackson

Noon–1:30 p.m.
Dealing with Anxiety in the Food Service Kitchen

  • Mark Eggerding
  • Chester Elton

Noon–1:30 p.m.
American Regional Cuisine: Gullah Geechee - Redfish on the “Half Shell”

  • Matt Raiford

Noon–1:30 p.m.
Chapter Best Practices: Focus on Fundraising

  • Rene Marquis, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Culinary Medicine: A New Frontier of Fusion

  • Dr. Mike Fenster, Professor of Culinary Medicine, The University of Montana

2:30–3:00 p.m.
Focus on Cuisines of Asia: Korean Tteokbokki (Rice Cakes)

  • Wook Kang

2:30–3:00 p.m.
Spotlight on the Cuisines of the Caribbean: Flavors of the Dominican Republic

  • Ana Lebron
  • Luigi Puello

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Advanced Pastry: Focus on Modern Chocolate Techniques

  • Frank Vollkommer, CMPC, Director of Culinary Industry Development, Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts

4:00–4:30 p.m.
Chef’s Perspective: Expanding Your Value in a Changing Marketplace

  • Jimmy MacMillan

4:00–4:30 p.m.
American Regional Cuisine: Louisiana Gumbo

  • Amy Sins

4:30–5:30 p.m.
Advanced Pastry Techniques: Focus on Plated Desserts

  • Tom Vaccaro, CEPC, CMB, Executive Chef, Borgata Casino Hotel & Spa

5:30–5:45 p.m.
Day 4 Preview

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Steve Jilleba, CMC CCE, AAC, Vice President, ACF Central Region
  • Rajeev Patgaonkar, CEC, AAC, Incoming Vice President, ACF Central Region

Register for Virtual

Thursday, August 5

8:15–8:30 a.m.
Day 4 Welcome

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host

8:30–10:00 a.m.
General Session #4 - Creating Your Present

  • Rocco Paradiso, ACF Master of Ceremonies
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President
  • Art Smith, Chef/Author/Restaurateur, Owner, Homcomin’ Florida Kitchen

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Olive Oils 101

  • Bill Reilly, National Chain Restaurant Account Manager, Catania Oils

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
American Regional Cuisine: Smoked Texas BBQ Brisket

  • Wesley Tyler, CEC, CCA

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
Young ChefsForum Rountable Discussions: The Importance of Mentorship

  • Stephan Baity
  • Danielle Holmes
  • Jamie Metzger
  • Maci Runkel
  • Ashten Garrett

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
ACF Young Chefs “My Favorite Dish”: Confit Garlic Vegan Aioli

  • Atiyyah Flood

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
Modern American Regional Cuisine: Farce Stuffed Lamb Loin

  • Lance Cook, CEC, CCA

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
Foodservice Persepctives: Women in Leadership

  • Tracy Lorenz, CPA

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
ACF Young Chefs “My Favorite Dish”: Nigerian Fried Sweet Plantain with Egg Sauce

  • Blessing Ogheneakpobor Chichah

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
State of the Industry: A Restaurant Owners Perspective

  • Rena Frost

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
Chef’s Perspectives: Reducing Food Waste by Utilization of Tea “Scraps”

  • Toni Marie Elkhouri

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
ACF Young Chefs “My Favorite Dish”: Chicken Antonio

  • Anthony Diiorio

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.
Chef’s Perspectives: Rethinking Your Approach to Ingredients

  • Whitney Werner, CEC

12:45–1:15 p.m.
TBD Topic

  • Mark Eggerding, Vice President, Brand Activation, US Foods
  • Marcus Sammuelson, Chef/Author/Restaurateur, Co-Chair, Careers through Culinary Arts Program
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President

1:15–1:45 p.m.
Spotlight on the Cuisines of South America: Peruvian Black Grouper Ceviche with Aji Amarillo Leche de Tigre

  • Javier Laurie, CEC

1:15–1:45 p.m.
ChefsForum Rountable Discussions: Food as Medicine

  • Jeffrey Quasha, CEC, CCA
  • Rich Rosado
  • Nina Curtis
  • Natalia Levey

1:45–3:15 p.m.
General Session #5 - Be Careful What You Wish For: Pandemic Pivots and Learning on the Job

  • Rocco Paradiso, ACF Master of Ceremonies
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President
  • Carla Hall, Host - ABC’s The Chew, Author - Carla Hall’s Soul Food

3:15–3:30 p.m.
Interviews

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Barry Young, CEC, CCE, AAC, Vice President, ACF Northeast Region

6:30–7:00 p.m.
Red Carpet Hulabaloo

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host

7:00–10:00 p.m.
Awards Gala

  • Jacky Herrera, ACF Virtual Host
  • Rocco Paradiso, ACF Master of Ceremonies
  • Tom Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President
  • Kimberly Brock Brown, CEPC, CCA, AAC, ACF National President

Register for Virtual

2021 ACF National Convention Sponsors

ANICAV Beef Boar’s Head Brand Catania Oils
Cottonseed Oil Custom Culinary Ecolab Jones Dairy Farm
Libbey Minor’s NEWCHEF Fashion Quorn
Smithfield Culinary Southbend Watermelon.org