The American Academy of Chefs AAC Board and Committees

Americo 'Rico' DiFronzo

American Academy of Chefs Chair

Americo “Rico” DiFronzo, CEC, CCA, AAC
Executive Chef
Union Oyster House
41 Union Street
Boston, MA 02108-2494


Joe Aiello

American Academy of Chefs Vice Chair

Joe G. Aiello, CEC, AAC, HOF
Apropo Catering, Inc.
4318 River Rd.
Schiller Park, IL 60176

Ambassador

Mark G. Wright, CEC, AAC

Past Chair Council

Mark G. Wright, CEC, AAC
Stafford T. DeCambra, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC
Thomas J. Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, HOF, HBOT
John A. Minniti, CCE, AAC, HBOT, HOF
Bert P. Cutino, CEC, AAC, HBOT, HOF
Fritz Sonnenschmidt, CMC, AAC, HOF

Chair Honorary Board of Trustees

Bert P. Cutino, CEC, AAC, HBOT, HOF

Honorary Board of Trustees

Bertrand de Boutray, Bailli Délégué (President) of the US Chaîne des Rôtisseurs
John D. Folse, CEC, AAC, HOF, HBOT
Phillip Jones, Jones Dairy Farm, Chairman/President/CEO
Thomas J. Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, HBOT
Ferdinand E. Metz, CMC, AAC, HOF, HBOT
John A. Minniti, CCE, AAC, HBOT, HOF
Harold S. Small, HAAC, HBOT, JD
Dr. Michael J. Martello, HBOT, HAAC, Emeritus

Chair Culinary Hall of Fame

Wolfgang D. Geckeler, CEC, AAC, HOF

Culinary Hall of Fame

John Kaufmann, CEC, AAC, HOF
Walter W. Leible, CMC, AAC, HOF
John A. Minniti, CCE, AAC, HOF, HBOT
Denise S. Graffeo, CEC, AAC, HOF

 

 

Regional Academy Directors

Central Region

Brian A. Hardy, CEC, CCA, AAC
Patrick D. Mitchell, CEC, AAC

Northeast Region

David Leo Banks, CEC, AAC
Linda S. Musch, CCE, AAC

Southeast Region

Michael J. Rigberg, CEC,CCE, CCA, AAC
Alan L. Romano, CEC, CCE, AAC

Western Region

Eric D. Ernest, CEC, CCA, AAC
Jacqueline Hamilton, CEC, AAC
Frank Leake, CCC, CCE, AAC

Military Regional Director

Rene J. Marquis, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC

Sergeants-at-Arms

Kenneth B. Trout, CEC, CCA, AAC

Committee Chairs

Public Relations and Marketing

Deborah Bando-Duit, CEC, AAC

Scholarship Committee

Rajeev Patgaonkar, CEC, AAC, Chair, Industry Member
Richard M. Hoffman, CEC, CCA, AAC, Northeast Regional Member
Peter F. Vossenberg, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC, Southeast Regional Member
Eloise Fernandez, CEC, CCE, AAC, Western Regional Member

Fellowship Committee

Paul O’Toole, CEC, AAC

Nominations and Elections Committee and Special Projects

Frank Leake, CCC, CCE, AAC, Chair
Kenneth B. Trout, CEC, CCA, AAC

Lifetime Achievement Committee

Dale Miller, CMC, AAC
James G. Rhoads, CEC, AAC
Linda S. Musch, CCE, AAC - Advisor
Jim M. Tinkham, CEC,CCA AAC - Advisor

Past American Academy of Chefs Officers
2015–2019 Chair – Mark G. Wright, CEC, AAC
  Vice Chair – Americo S. DiFronzo, CEC, CCA, AAC
2011–2015 Chair - Stafford T. DeCambra, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC
  Vice Chair - Mark Wright, CEC, AAC
2007–2011 Chair - Thomas J. Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, HBOT
  Vice Chair - Stafford T. DeCambra, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC
2003–2007 Chair - John Minniti, CCE, AAC, HBOT, HOF
  Vice Chair - Thomas J. Macrina, CEC, CCA, AAC, HBOT
1999–2003 Chair - Fritz Sonnenschmidt, CMC, AAC, HOF
  Vice Chair - John Minniti, CCE, AAC, HBOT, HOF
1997–1999 Chairman - Bert Cutino, CEC, AAC, HBOT, HOF
  Secretary/Treasurer - Fritz Sonnenschmidt, CMC, AAC, HOF
1996–1997 Chairman - Bert Cutino, CEC, AAC, HBOT, HOF
  Secretary/Treasurer - Joseph Amendola, CEPC, CCE, AAC, HOF
1995–1996 Chairman - Bert Cutino, CEC, AAC, HOF, HBOT
  Secretary/Treasurer - Dieter Preiser, CEC, AAC
1993–1995 Chairman - Richard Bosnjak, CEC, AAC, HOF
  Secretary/Treasurer - Hartmut Handke, CMC, AAC
1989–1993 Chairman - Lawrence Conti, CEC, AAC, HOF
  Secretary/Treasurer - Harry Hoffstadt, CEC, AAC, HOF
1985–1989 Chairman - Jon Greenwalt, CEC, AAC, HOF
  Secretary/Treasurer - Lawrence Conti, CEC, AAC, HOF
1981–1985 Chairman - Rene Roncari, AAC, HOF
  Secretary/Treasurer - Jon Greenwalt, CEC, AAC, HOF
1977–1981 Chairman - U. Max Behr, CEC, AAC, HOF
1971–1977 Chairman - Anthony Bartolotta, AAC, HHOF
1965–1971 Chairman - Paul Laesecke, AAC, HOF
1960–1965 Chairman - Walter Wingberg, AAC
1954–1959  Chairman - Peter Berrini, AAC, HOF