Events

Culinary Competitions Calendar

Register your competition

To add a competition to your Microsoft Outlook calendar or other software that supports the iCalendar format, click the calendar icon next to the competition’s title and open or save the file.

Contact jbooth@acfchefs.net or ask a question on Facebook and receive a response from ACF!

Download iCalendar file for this competition February 17–18, 2016 ACF Beehive Chefs, Inc.

Show Site: Utah Valley University Building L & UCCU Center, Orem, UT
Show Chair: Todd Leonard, CEC - tleonard@uvu.edu
Telephone: (801) 863-8087
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1- 4, F1-5, FP1-2, FMH, KC, KP1-2, KG, SA, SB, SC, SD, SK1-9, SP1-2, SW
Lead Judge: Kevin Storm, CEC, CCA, AAC - kstorm@bellerive.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition February 19–20, 2016 ACF Professional Chefs and Culinarians of the Heartland

Show Site: Insititue for the Culinary Arts, Omaha, NE
Show Chair: Jo Anne Garvey - jgarvey4@mccneb.edu
Telephone: (402) 457-2547
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, E2-4, KC, KP1-2, KG, SA, SB, SC, SD, ST-1, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: William C. Franklin, CMC, AAC - bill.franklin@us.nestle.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition February 19–21, 2016 2016 ACF Northeast Regional Culinary Salon

Show Site: Pennsylvania School of Culinary Arts - YTI, Lancaster, PA
Telephone: (800) 624-9458
Website: http://www.acfchefs.org/ACF/Events/Competitions/CulinarySalons/ACF/Events/Competitions/Salons/
Categories: KC, KP1, SK-1, ST3
Sponsored by: Unilever Food Solutions, Plugrá European-Style Butter®, Custom Culinary Inc.® & Vitamix®

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 4–11, 2016 ACF Old Dominion Chapter

Show Site: Fort Lee Virginia, Fort Lee, VA
Show Chair: Jesse Ward - jesse.d.ward2.mil@mail.mil
Telephone: (804) 734-3274
Categories: A1-6, B3, C1, D4, F4-5, KP1-2, W, SK1-9, SP1-2, SW
Lead Judge: Darryl Shular, CMC - dsular@atlanta.chefs.edu

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 5–6, 2016 ACF Colorado Chefs Association

Show Site: Denver Art Institute, Denver, CO
Show Chair: Jon St. Peter, CEC, CCE - jstpeter@coloradomesa.edu
Telephone: (970) 255-2663
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, F4-5, KC, SA, SB, SC, SD, SK1
Lead Judge: William Franklin, CMC, AAC - bill.franklin@us.nestle.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 6, 2016 ACF NACUFS Mid-Atlantic Region

Show Site: Kirkley Hotel, Lynchburg, VA
Show Chair: Melissa Walter - mwalter@millersville.edu
Telephone: (717) 871-2412
Website: http://www.nacufs.org/recognition-culinary-challenge/rules/
Categories: W
Lead Judge: Scott Craig, CEC, CCA - kscottcraig@msn.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 9, 2016 ACF Columbus Chapter - NACUFS

Show Site: Ohio Union, Columbus, OH
Show Chair: Roger A. Garland - garland.38@osu.edu
Telephone: (614) 332-3193
Website: http://www.nacufs.org/recognition-culinary-challenge/rules/
Categories: W
Lead Judge: Hartmut Handke, CMC - mhhandke@sbcglobal.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 10, 2016 ACF Atlanta Chefs Association

Show Site: Colorado Convention Center, Denver, CO
Show Chair: Michael Deihl, CEC, CCA, ACE, AAC - chef.m.deihl@gmail.com
Telephone: (404) 432-0149
Categories: W - Customized Wildcard - RCA 2016 Professional Culinary Competition
Lead Judge: Walter Zuromski, CEC, CCE - walterz@chefservicesgroup.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 11–13, 2016 2016 ACF Central Regional Culinary Salon

Show Site: Culinary Institute of St. Louis at Hickey College, Saint Louis, MO
Telephone: (800) 624-9458
Website: http://www.acfchefs.org/ACF/Events/Competitions/CulinarySalons/ACF/Events/Competitions/Salons/
Categories: KC, KP1, SK-1, ST3
Sponsored by: Unilever Food Solutions, Plugrá European-Style Butter®, Custom Culinary Inc.® & Vitamix®

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 16, 2016 ACF NACUFS Northeast

Show Site: Rich Building, Buffalo, NY
Show Chair: Anthony Jung, CEC - ajung@umass.edu
Telephone: (413) 545-5850
Website: http://www.nacufs.org/recognition-culinary-challenge/rules/
Categories: W
Lead Judge: Rudy Speckamp, CMC - r_specka@culinary.edu

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 19–20, 2016 ACF Mad City Chapter, Inc. - WorldChefs Sanctioned

Show Site: Madison College, Madison, WI
Show Chair: John Johnson, CEC, CCE, ACE - jgjohnson@madisoncollege.edu
Telephone: (608) 246-6707
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, E2-4, F1-5, FP1-2, KC, KP1-2, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Derek Spendlove, CEPC, CCE, AAC - dspendlove@sullivan.edu

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 19, 2016 ACF Long Island Chapter - WorldChefs Sanctioned

Show Site: Barry Tech Boces, Westbury, NY
Show Chair: Andrew Whitcomb, CEC - andrew.whitcomb@lichefs.com
Telephone: (631) 805-1833
Categories:A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, KC, KP1-2, W, SA, SB, SC, SD, SK1-9, SP1-2 Wildcard Category: sponsored by Nestle Foodservice, Minors division. Will follow K category cooking guidelines but must feature one of the Minor's concentrates within the dish. Single competitor, 60 minutes requiring 4 finished plates; 3 for judges to taste and 1 for critique. Minor's Product List: Maggi Red Curry, Maggi Green Curry
Lead Judge: Gerard Molloy - gmtmpastry@gmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 20–22, 2016 ACF NACUFS Southern Region

Show Site: Murray State University, Murray, KY
Show Chair: Joseph Nalley - jsnalley@ncsu.edu
Telephone: (919) 515-8491
Website: http://www.nacufs.org/recognition-culinary-challenge/rules/
Categories: W
Lead Judge: Hiroshi Noguchi, CEC, AAC - nogucci@rearthlink.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition March 27–29, 2016 ACF Chef de Cuisine of the Inland Northwest - NACUFS

Show Site: The Coeur D'Alene Resort, Coeur D Alene, ID
Show Chair: Peter Testory - peter.testory@colostate.edu
Telephone: (970) 988-4468
Website: http://www.nacufs.org/recognition-culinary-challenge/rules/
Categories: W
Lead Judge: Brandon Parry, CEC, AAC - parrybrandon@yahoo.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition April 12, 2016 ACF Culinary Arts Society of Oklahoma

Show Site: Cox Convention Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Show Chair: Art Hamilton - awhamilton@benekeith.com
Telephone: (405) 226-7442
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, SA, SB, SC ,SD
Lead Judge: Jonathan Moosmiller, CMC - jmoosmiller@southernhillscc.org

Download iCalendar file for this competition April 15–16, 2016 ACF Capital District Central New York

Show Site: Schenectady County Community College, Schenectady, NY
Show Chair: Michael Stamets, CEC - mailto:stametmj@sunysccc.edu
Telephone: (607) 206-4657
Categories: A1-5, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, FMH, G, KC, KP1-2, SA-SD, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Gerard Molloy, CEPC, AAC - gmtmpastry@gmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition April 16–17, 2016 ACF Greater Cincinnati Chapter - WorldChefs Sanctioned

Show Site: Midwest Culinary Institute, Cincinnati, OH
Show Chair: Betsy LaSorella - mary.lasorella@cincinnatistate.edu
Telephone: (513) 569-1568
Website: http://mciacf.org
Categories: A1-5. B1-3, C1-5, D1-4, F5, KC, KP1-2, SA, SB, SC, SD, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Donald Miller, CEC, CCE, AAC - dmiller6@nd.edu

Download iCalendar file for this competition May 14–15, 2016 ACF WA State Chefs Association - WorldChefs Sanctioned

Show Site: Bellingham Technical College, Bellingham, WA
Show Chair: Michael Baldwin, CEC, AAC - mbaldwin@btc.ctc.edu
Telephone: (360) 752-8400
Website: http://washingtonstatechefs.com/
ACF Washington State Chefs Association Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, F1-4, FP1, H1-2, H4, KC, KP1-2, SA, SB, SC, SD, SG, SK1-9, SP1-2, SH1
Lead Judge: William C. Franklin, CMC, AAC - bill.franklin@us.nestle.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition July 14, 2016 ACF National Chapter - NACUFS

Show Site: Anaheim Marriott, Anaheim, CA
Show Chair: Vaughn Vargus, CEC, CCA - vvargus@ucsd.edu
Telephone: (858) 534-1100
Categories: W - Hot food with mandatory ingredients of red rice, edamame and black kale. Additional proteins are optional.
Lead Judge: Rene Marquis, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC - sevens777rm@yahoo.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition August 20, 2016 ACF Chefs de Cuisine Association of California

Show Site: Art Institute of California - Los Angeles, Santa Monica, CA
Show Chair: Daniel Drumlake - ddrumlake@aii.edu
Telephone: (818) 554-3813
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, F4-5, FP1-2, H1, KC, KP1-2, SA-SD, SK1, SK9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: William C. Franklin, CMC, AAC - bill.franklin@us.nestle.com

Bookmark and share this page
NEWCHEF Fashion Inc.