Culinary Competitions Calendar

Register your competition

To add a competition to your Microsoft Outlook calendar or other software that supports the iCalendar format, click the calendar icon next to the competition’s title and open or save the file.

Contact jbooth@acfchefs.net or ask a question on Facebook and receive a response from ACF!

Download iCalendar file for this competition September 27–29, 2016 ACF Central Florida Chapter

Show Site: Orange County Convention Center, Orlando, FL
Show Chair: Steve Jayson, CEC, AAC - steve.jayson@universalorlando.com
Telephone: (407) 363-8340
Fax: (407) 363-8349
Website: http://acfcfc.com
Categories: D4, KC, SA, ST2 - Florida, ACF Student Team State Competition
Lead Judge: Klaus Friedenreich, CMC, AAC - frieden401@verizon.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition September 27–28, 2016 ACF Greater Baltimore Chapter

Show Site: Timonium Fairgrounds, Lutherville Timonium, MD
Show Chair: Richard Hoffman, CEC, CCA - chefhoffman@outlook.com
Telephone: (443) 676-1675
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, KC, W
Wildcard - Chesapeake Chefs Challenge will be sponsored by Nestle Foodservice, Minors division. The category will follow the K category cooking guidelines but the chef's competing will be required to feature one of the Minor's concentrates within the dish. This will be a single competitor, 60 minute category requiring 4 finished plates: 3 for the judges to taste and 1 for critique. They will be required as stated above to use a Minor's product in the dish. Acceptable Minors products and how to obtain samples are listed in the registration form.
Chesapeake Chefs Challenge Awards: 1st place : $1500 cash from Nestle Foodservice 2nd place: Weekend Getaway 3rd place: Professional Chef's knife set
Lead Judge: Raimond Hofmeister, CMC, AAC - hofmeisterrw4906@aol.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 12, 2016 ACF Texas Chefs Association - Dallas

Show Site: Dallas Market Hall, Dallas, TX
Show Chair: Patrick Mitchell, CEC, AAC - pdmitchell@benekeith.com
Telephone: (972) 877-9459
Categories: SK1
Lead Judge: Ernst Gruch, CMC, AAC - tx1mchef@aol.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 15–16, 2016 ACF Chefs & Cooks of the Catskill Mountains Chapter

Show Site: SUNY Delhi, Delhi, NY
Show Chair: Jessica Backlus-Foster - backusjj@delhi.edu
Telephone: (607) 746-4318
Fax: (607) 746-4769
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-4, D1-4, F1, F4-5, FP1, KC, KP1-2, SA-SD, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Christopher Tanner, CEC, AAC - cheftanner@hotmail.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 16, 2016 ACF Epicurean Club of Boston

Show Site: Boston University, Boston, MA
Show Chair: David Gauvin - gaucin13@msn.com
Telephone: (401) 524-6809
Website: http://www.acfecb.com
Categories: KC, KP1, SK1, SP1
Lead Judge: Michael Beriau, CEC, AAC - chefberiau@roadrunner.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 22–23, 2016 ACF Columbus Chapter

Show Site: Columbus Culinary Institute, Columbus, OH
Show Chair: Joel O'Donnell, CEC - jmocec@gmail.com
Telephone: (614) 306-5082
Website: http://acfcolumbus.org
Categories: A1-6, D1-4, F1-5, FP1, FMH, H1, KC, KP1-2 - WORLDCHEFS Sanctioned
Lead Judge: Roland Schaeffer, CEC, AAC, HOF - roland.schaeffer@comcast.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition October 29, 2016 ACF Rhode Island Chapter

Show Site: Johnson & Wales University, North Providence, RI
Show Chair: Thomas Delle Donne, Jr., CEC - thomas.delledonne@jwu.com
Telephone: (401) 598-1630
Categories: KG (Professional & Students)
Lead Judge: George O'Palenick, CEC, CCE, AAC - gopalenick@cox.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition November 11–12, 2016 ACF Greater Kansas City Chefs Association

Show Site: Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, KS
Show Chair: Jerry Marcellus, CEC, HAAC - jmarcellus@jccc.edu
Telephone: (913) 469-8500 x3611
Categories: A1-A6, C2-C5, KC, KP1-2, KG, SA, SC, ST1, SK1-9, SP1-2
Lead Judge: Roland Schaeffer, CEC, AAC, HOF - roland.schaeffer@comcast.net

Download iCalendar file for this competition December 8–9, 2016 ACF Honolulu Chapter

Show Site: Kapiolani Community College, Honolulu, HI
Show Chair: Alan Tsuchiyama, CEC - atsuchiy@hawaii.edu
Telephone: (808) 282-1578
Website: http://www.acfhonolulu.com
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-5, D1-4, HD, KC, KP1, SA-SD, ST1-2, SK1-9, SP1 - Hawaii Student Team State Competition
Lead Judge: Stafford DeCambra, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC - stafford.decambra@outlook.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition January 11–13, 2017 ACF Glen Falls New York Chapter

Show Site: Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY
Show Chair: Mark Miller, CEC - mmiller@skidmore.edu
Telephone: (518) 580-8326
Website: http://www.skidmore.com
Categories: W - Competitors (4 person teams) will recieve a market basket of ingredients, then are able to choose additional ingredients to compose a 4 course menu.
Lead Judge: Fritz Sonnenschmidt, CMC, AAC - sonnenchef@aol.com

Download iCalendar file for this competition January 24–26, 2017 ACF Myrtle Beach Chapter

Show Site: Hotel, Motel, Restaurant Supply Show of the SE, Myrtle Beach, SC
Show Chair: Eric Wagner - info@leisuretimeunlimited.com
Telephone: (843) 448-9483
Website: http://www.hmrsss.com
Categories: A1-6, B1-4, C1-4, D1, D3-4, F1, FP1, W, SD, SK1, SK9 - WORLDCHEFS Sanctioned
Lead Judge: Daniel Hugelier, CMC - chefdancmc@charter.net

NEWCHEF Fashion Inc.